KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

dès avant les présentes

English translation: prior hereto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dès avant les présentes
English translation:prior hereto
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

19:58 Aug 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / credit agreement
French term or phrase: dès avant les présentes
Hi, is there a consecrated English phrase for this little bit in a statement at the beginning of a credit agreement?

"Dès avant les présentes, le Client a demandé à chacune des Banques de lui consentir un Prêt selon des conditions négociées directement entre le Client et chaque Banque."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
prior to (this instrument)
Explanation:
les présentes is usually translated as hereby, hereto, so on,
a nice way of keeping it as vague as the source. I suspect they're using les présentes because they don't want to stick their necks out and give the instrument some definite and binding designation.
HTH
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
I agree, Sarah. In fact, there are 726 Google hits for "prior hereto." Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2prior to this Agreementmckinnc
5 +1Before this credit agreement was drawn upJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1prior to (this instrument)xxxsarahl


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dès avant les présentes
prior to (this instrument)


Explanation:
les présentes is usually translated as hereby, hereto, so on,
a nice way of keeping it as vague as the source. I suspect they're using les présentes because they don't want to stick their necks out and give the instrument some definite and binding designation.
HTH

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
I agree, Sarah. In fact, there are 726 Google hits for "prior hereto." Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: it's a credit agreement...so one can say that in English..les presentes is not hereby hereto..it's these documents or some variation thereof This agreement, this contract, these pleadings..it can be whatever the context is
26 mins

agree  xxxBourth: I'd like to know how you got all those GGLs. I can't get any for the EXPRESSION anywhere.
32 mins

neutral  Conor McAuley: Same here Bourth, not in inverted commas, and not for the whole expression anyway
1 hr

neutral  Graham macLachlan: come on sarahl, show us your googles!! no worries, I'm a clanger specialist too!
15 hrs
  -> I'm afraid I'm IT-impaired! sorry... :-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dès avant les présentes
Before this credit agreement was drawn up


Explanation:
One can't expect google to have everything, Mactrad....

One has to know the language.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-08-05 20:21:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me, Stephanie...this is not a set phrase

Presents or presentes refers to the document in question in legal and legal administrative French

In this case, it\'s your loan agreement

des avant...means Before...that\'s all...it\'s just a nice way of saying in spoken French AVANT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-08-05 20:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nice way of saying in WRITTEN FRENCH what is merely AVANT in spoken French..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-08-05 20:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Prior to drawing up this credit agreement..another way to say it...

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2004-08-05 21:38:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PRESENTS= whatever ***the name in English of the document*** is OR

These presents....

Des avant is BEFORE.....same thing as Prior

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley
2 hrs

agree  roelens: I prefer "prior". Your explanation is correct. A bit wordy though ;-)
9 hrs

disagree  Robert Frankling: I believe your remarks to Mactrad were harsh and disrespectful and lacking in ordinary professional courtesy to a colleague. In the interest of preserving a high professional tone and courtesy within this forum, I shall report this incident.
15 hrs
  -> I fail to see how ''one must know the language" expressed in the third person is an insult. The phrase is not formulaic. If one has an advanced knowledge of French, one would know that. How is that insulting? It's a fact of language, in this case, French.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dès avant les présentes
prior to this Agreement


Explanation:
I can imagine they might define terms at the beginning, saying something like "henceforth referred to as 'the Agreement'".

[PDF] COOPERATIVE RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT (SHORT FORM)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 3. Any intellectual property rights to the materials in existence prior to this
Agreement, or potential rights, such as issued patents, and including patent ...
www.wrair.army.mil/TechTransfer/ CRADAsForms/bCRADA_SF_JMS.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] COOPERATIVE RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT FOR MATERIAL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 3. Any intellectual property rights to the Materials in existence prior to this
Agreement, such as issued patents, filed patent applications or demonstrable ...
www.wrair.army.mil/TechTransfer/ CRADAsForms/bCRADA_MT_JMS.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.wrair.army.mil ]

Unilateral NDA
... a) is known to Recipient(s) prior to its disclosure by Disclosers; or (b) has been
independently developed by Recipient(s) prior to this Agreement; or (c) is ...
www.weinvent.com/unilateralnda.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

RTC Employee Training Agreement
... This is the entire Agreement between the parties. There are no other Agreements
or understandings between them dated prior to this agreement. ...
www.seagulltraining.com/ contracts/rtc_employee_agree.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Chadwick-Gros Contract Form... to be printed from your browser...
... Writer agrees to provide all contact information, including outstanding
submissions made prior to this agreement, promptly to the Agent. ...
www.colorpro.com/chadwick-gros/contract/contract-05.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Legal Personality Agreement- State of Israel-Holy See
... shall be construed as supporting an argument that any of the legal persons to which
this Agreement applies had not been a legal person prior to this Agreement. ...
www.mfa.gov.il/MFA/MFAArchive/1990_1999/1997/ 11/Legal%20Personality%20Agreement-%20State%20of%20Israel-Holy - 52k - 5 Aug 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Linking License Agreement
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Licensor retains the right to use the Marks in the manner or style it
has done so prior to this Agreement and in any other lawful manner. ...
www.cigna.com/general/link_agreement.pdf - Similar pages

Sample Service Agreement
... Software, hardware, documentation or materials developed by Inter*Link prior to this
Agreement or developed by Inter*Link outside of this Agreement and used by ...
www.interlink-inc.net/service.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] RetexConnect Program Agreement
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Address: City: State: Zip Code: Telephone: Fax: Company Web Site: E-mail: Number
of Store Locations: Who was your service provider prior to this agreement? ...
www.retex.com/Broadwing PA2004.01.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] JOINT VENTURE AGREEMENT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Number in Words) (__) exploration wells and previous cost of (US Dollar Amount
in Words) (US$_______) incurred by PNOC-EDC prior to this Agreement; and (ii ...
www.doe.gov.ph/geothermal-1/pdf/FARM-IN AGREEMENT.pdf


mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Gaffney
30 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Graham macLachlan
6 hrs
  -> thanks