KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

statuant contradictoirement

English translation: adjudicating after due hearing both parties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:statuant contradictoirement
English translation:adjudicating after due hearing both parties
Entered by: Clive Prestt

09:05 Aug 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: statuant contradictoirement
OPn a divorce certificate
Clive Prestt
adjudicating after due hearing both parties
Explanation:
Voir GDT (statuer = adjudicate), voir Eurodicautom (statuer et contradictoire), voir aussi Kudoz précédent http://www.proz.com/kudoz/385338

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2004-08-11 10:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voici un exemple d\'emploi de \"statuant contradictoirement\" (une formule \"consacrée\" s\'il y en a une !) dans une affaire de garde d\'enfant :
http://www.interpc.fr/papa/CondPat/Ju_92001.html
PAR CES MOTIFS

LE JUGE DE LA MISE EN ETAT,
Statuant contradictoirement, après débats en Chambre du Conseil, par décision susceptible de recours conformément aux dispositions de l\'article 776 du Nouveau Code de Procédure Civile,


FIXE la résidence habituelle de Delphine et Romain au domicile de leur père.

DIT que Madame Bernadette YYYY bénéficiera d\'un droit de visite et d\'hébergement :

- Un week-end par mois, et à défaut d\'accord entre les parties, le premier week-end du mois,

- La totalité des vacances de la TOUSSAINT, de FEVRIER et de PAQUES,

- La première moitié des vacances de NOEL, avec alternance (la première moitié les années impaires, et la seconde les années paires) et d\'ETE.

RAPPELLE que cette ordonnance est exécutoire de plein droit, nonobstant appel.
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
Sorry about the daely in answering - I've been very busy - very helpful indeed and so I am very grateful to youl
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2adjudicating after due hearing both partiesGuereau
3 +1giving judgment after a contested hearing
Peter Freckleton
4Issuing a decree on a contested divorce = in a defended actionxxxKirstyMacC
2 -1the legislation contradicts itself by stating that...
Conor McAuley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the legislation contradicts itself by stating that...


Explanation:
the legislation is not consistent as it states both that...

More context needed though - whole sentence.

HTH.

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Guereau: not contradicts itself, but decides and determines after hearing both parties (contradictoirement)
10 mins
  -> Well, that's why I put my confidence as a "2"! Post your answer and get the points!

neutral  writeaway: yup-you're barking up the wrong tree with your translation but your context comment is spot on.
29 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adjudicating after due hearing both parties


Explanation:
Voir GDT (statuer = adjudicate), voir Eurodicautom (statuer et contradictoire), voir aussi Kudoz précédent http://www.proz.com/kudoz/385338

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2004-08-11 10:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voici un exemple d\'emploi de \"statuant contradictoirement\" (une formule \"consacrée\" s\'il y en a une !) dans une affaire de garde d\'enfant :
http://www.interpc.fr/papa/CondPat/Ju_92001.html
PAR CES MOTIFS

LE JUGE DE LA MISE EN ETAT,
Statuant contradictoirement, après débats en Chambre du Conseil, par décision susceptible de recours conformément aux dispositions de l\'article 776 du Nouveau Code de Procédure Civile,


FIXE la résidence habituelle de Delphine et Romain au domicile de leur père.

DIT que Madame Bernadette YYYY bénéficiera d\'un droit de visite et d\'hébergement :

- Un week-end par mois, et à défaut d\'accord entre les parties, le premier week-end du mois,

- La totalité des vacances de la TOUSSAINT, de FEVRIER et de PAQUES,

- La première moitié des vacances de NOEL, avec alternance (la première moitié les années impaires, et la seconde les années paires) et d\'ETE.

RAPPELLE que cette ordonnance est exécutoire de plein droit, nonobstant appel.



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/385338
Guereau
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Sorry about the daely in answering - I've been very busy - very helpful indeed and so I am very grateful to youl

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: perhaps-but you have copied this Kudoz answer and we have no idea of the entire sentence-how do you know it's 'after' ?/we need the whole sentence-this can definitely be translated in other ways
16 mins
  -> Simply because judges seldom adjudicate before hearing both parties

agree  roelens: Very common. "statuant contradictoirement" as apposed to "statuant par défaut"
1 hr
  -> Merci de le rappeler.

agree  Elena Petelos
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Issuing a decree on a contested divorce = in a defended action


Explanation:
A 'quickie' divorce is the UK is uncontested, sometimes where no property and no children.

Contradictoirement = adversarially - an ECHR-in-Strasbourg favo(u)rite that does NOT fit all sizes.

'Contested Divorce. Where no-fault divorce is not permitted, contested
divorces are more common. Some states require that a party ... '



    Reference: http://www.uslegalforms.com/divorce/contested.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  roelens: Sorry but this has nothing to do with fault/no fault divorce. Fault or No-fault, both can be "contradictoire" or "par défaut".
5 hrs
  -> I agree. Contested/uncontested has nowt to do with fault in the UK.

agree  Peter Freckleton: assuming the actual decree is being referred to
14 hrs
  -> True.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
giving judgment after a contested hearing


Explanation:
Context will help choose the formula that fits best.

"after a contested hearing" seems to work for contradictoirement, e.g. :

"After a contested hearing and after obtaining undertakings from the husband[...]
His Honour ordered:"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-12 06:00:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More general version of Counsel\'s solution.


    Reference: http://www.hiltonhouse.com/cases/Mcowan.aus
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Yes. Reflects the timing well. My orig. idea was 'entering judgment' - but I just had to get in decree for divorce.
3 hrs
  -> thanks - may well be the decree that is meant