KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

BT Brigade territorialement compétente

English translation: BT (Brigade Territoriale) with territorial jurisdiction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:BT Brigade territorialement compétente
English translation:BT (Brigade Territoriale) with territorial jurisdiction
Entered by: Joao Vieira

10:05 Aug 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / police
French term or phrase: BT Brigade territorialement compétente
In a French police report of a road accident.

Under the heading:
Brigade de gendarmerie et parquet
Is the phrase in question:
Brigade territorialement compétente BT Canteleu (76)
Parquet de Rouen (76)

What does BT stand for in French? Brigade of some sort??? The translation is secondary.
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
BT (Brigade Territoriale) with territorial jurisdiction
Explanation:
My pick. BT I would left it in French.
Selected response from:

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1BT = brigade territorialeGuereau
4BT (Brigade Territoriale) with territorial jurisdiction
Joao Vieira
3BT (police unit responsible for the region)
Robert Frankling


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BT Brigade territorialement compétente
BT = brigade territoriale


Explanation:
See the reference.

Brigade territoriale (bt)
La brigade territoriale est la plus petite unité organique de la gendarmerie. Elle dispose en propre de personnels, de matériels et d'un casernement ; elle agit dans une circonscription déterminée et exécute la plupart des missions imparties à la gendarmerie (police administrative, police judiciaire, police militaire et concours divers). Dans le cadre de ses missions, son personnel est au contact direct de la population, des élus locaux et des magistrats.




    Reference: http://www.defense.gouv.fr/gendarmerie/lexique/idddfdiud.htm...
Guereau
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roelens
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BT Brigade territorialement compétente
BT (Brigade Territoriale) with territorial jurisdiction


Explanation:
My pick. BT I would left it in French.

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
BT Brigade territorialement compétente
BT (police unit responsible for the region)


Explanation:
Lizza, Joao has the right idea: "do not translate", but I would word it like this.

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 120