KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

soumissionaires

English translation: bidders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:soumissionaires
English translation:bidders
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

08:07 Aug 13, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: soumissionaires
Internal appeal for the implementation of a mosquito net project for children in the sub-African region.

Au non de CCM du Niger, permettez-mois de vous addresser nos remerciements pour avoir accepté de donner aux sousmissionaires la possibilité de faire un appel interne.
Jason Willis-Lee
tendering parties / bidders
Explanation:
cf Collins Robert du Management
Selected response from:

xxxtnkw
Grading comment
ta.....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tendering parties / biddersxxxtnkw
5bidders OR tenderersParpalhol
4tenderersCalou


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tendering parties / bidders


Explanation:
cf Collins Robert du Management

xxxtnkw
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ta.....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: all three are correct
1 day5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bidders OR tenderers


Explanation:
SOUMISSIONNAIRE, n. m.

Définition : entreprise qui participe à la mise en concurrence résultant d'un appel d'offres en déposant une proposition (appelée soumission) en vue de se voir attribuer un marché ou une part d'un marché.

Anglais : bidder, tenderer.

Sources : liste officielle parue au J.O. du 13 janvier 1999 et APFA.



    Reference: http://www.presse-francophone.org/apfa/Defi/S/SOUMISS2.htm
Parpalhol
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenderers


Explanation:
Harrap's

Calou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench