ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

note en délibéré

English translation: post-hearing submissions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:note en délibéré
English translation:post-hearing submissions
Entered by: Paul Stevens

11:08 Aug 16, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: note en délibéré
A document faxed by one lawyer to another. I'm afraid that I have no more context.

Can anyone please help with the correct legal term for this in English.
Paul Stevens
post-hearing submissions / written closing arguments
Explanation:
Another thought. The "note" seems to occur after a hearing.

"Thank you for your letter of June 27, giving us the opportunity to review the **post-hearing submissions ** of the Electronic Frontier Foundation (EFF)"


"I can see no reason to take on additional **post-hearing submissions** from Dr Lawrence. If she felt she had been “ambushed” she could have raised the issue at the hearing. I certainly do not feel that she was “ambushed” and take no account of Dr Lawrence’s **post-hearing submissions.*
http://www.google.com.au/search?q=cache:gIKx8pz9oyYJ:www.pat...

2nd US site has *post-hearing submissions and "written closing arguments" as a subset thereof.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-18 01:11:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Delete \"written closing arguments\" - probably too formal
Selected response from:

Peter Freckleton
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1memorandum for the deliberations
Graham macLachlan
3 +1deliberate note
Michel A.
2 +1post-hearing submissions / written closing arguments
Peter Freckleton
3memorandumroelens
3(Informal) point of order raised on adjournmentxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deliberate note


Explanation:
-

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min
  -> Merci

neutral  xxxtnkw: What, exactly, is the definition of a 'deliberate note'? 'Note en délibéré' has a very precise definition in French law.
48 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
memorandum for the deliberations


Explanation:
... After hearing the observations of the reporting judge, those of the ... applicant then
produced a memorandum for the deliberations (note en délibéré) in which ...
www.hri.ca/fortherecord2001/euro2001/ documentation/judgments/applno39594-98.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-08-16 11:35:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

délibéré:
DROIT Discussion des juges avant de rendre leur décision.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-08-16 11:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option:

... and may take the opportunity of submitting a brief note en délibéré to focus ... that the commissaire du gouvernement is a professional judge, intervening as ...
www.ingenta.com/isis/searching/Expand/ingenta?pub=infobike:... /kli/euro/2003/00000009/00000003/02003024

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtnkw: cf definition given in Cornu 'Vocabulaire juridique' p. 543. NCPC Art. 445). 'Memorandum for deliberation' might be suitable, with an explanatory footnote setting out precisely what this means in French law.
24 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
memorandum


Explanation:
Tribunal de Grande Instance de Paris - Ordonnance en référé du 20 novembre 2000:
"Vu les notes en délibéré auxquelles il est expressément renvoyé; "

UNOFFICIAL translation
"In the light of the memoranda submitted at the hearing and to which reference is expressly made;"




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-08-16 11:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(info on \"la valeur juridique des notes en délibéré\": http://www.fiscalonline.com/ft_non_delibere.htm )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-08-16 11:48:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SUBMISSION, another possibility.
http://www.iccwbo.org/court/english/news_archives/2000/page ...
Le temps disponible à l’audience ne doit pas, en bonne logique, être utilisé pour finaliser des notes en délibéré qui doivent être soumises par écrit dans un bref délai après la clôture de l’audience. Aucune soumission ne devrait être examinée après ce délai.
http://www.iccwbo.org/court/english/news_archives/2000/page ...
The time available at a hearing should not normally be used for closing submissions which should be presented in writing within a short period after the conclusion of the hearing. No further submissions will be considered after that period.




    Reference: http://www.lapres.net/ya2011.html
    Reference: http://www.lapres.net/yahen11.html
roelens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Informal) point of order raised on adjournment


Explanation:
Explained in the top 2 contribs.

The judge can't give a ruling and has to adjourn until any interlocutory issues raised by the LITIGANTS or the LAWYERS are dealt with: Proc. Civ., Le Droit de A a Z, Editions Juridiques Europeenes.

'Le seul palliatif envisageable relève de la pure pratique : le dépôt d'une
*note en délibéré*. Celle-ci ne bénéficie d'aucun statut juridique.. ...'



    Reference: http://www.fiscalonline.com/ft_non_delibere.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
post-hearing submissions / written closing arguments


Explanation:
Another thought. The "note" seems to occur after a hearing.

"Thank you for your letter of June 27, giving us the opportunity to review the **post-hearing submissions ** of the Electronic Frontier Foundation (EFF)"


"I can see no reason to take on additional **post-hearing submissions** from Dr Lawrence. If she felt she had been “ambushed” she could have raised the issue at the hearing. I certainly do not feel that she was “ambushed” and take no account of Dr Lawrence’s **post-hearing submissions.*
http://www.google.com.au/search?q=cache:gIKx8pz9oyYJ:www.pat...

2nd US site has *post-hearing submissions and "written closing arguments" as a subset thereof.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-18 01:11:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Delete \"written closing arguments\" - probably too formal


    Reference: http://www.google.com.au/search?q=cache:bdLit76g-J0J:www.cop...
    Reference: http://www.dli.state.pa.us/landi/cwp/view.asp?a=138&q=202590
Peter Freckleton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simone Ryner: post hearing submissions usualy are oral and not written
17 days
  -> thx