ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Profond respect

English translation: Respectfully yours

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Profond respect
English translation:Respectfully yours
Entered by: gad

21:38 Nov 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: Profond respect
Appears in caps, above the signature at the bottom of the document
gad
United States
Respectfully yours
Explanation:
As a farewell salutation...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-11-07 21:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Likewise \"yours respectfully\" would be appropriate...of course, there isn´t much context to go on here so I can´t be sure if this is at all what you are looking for. :) HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-11-07 21:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a link to a KudoZ question discussing various letter closings and their uses in formal/informal settings:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=625602


And some other stuff...

Business letter format - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Salutation, Always use the name of the individual if you know it. ... Yours very truly, Very truly yours and if the person is of high stature, Respectfully yours. ...
www.writing-business-letters.com/ business-letter-format.html

Gaskell: Letter Writing - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]... the customary form is “Yours truly,” “Yours respectfully,” “Yours very truly ... it is still used to some extent, but mainly in business correspondence. ...
www.people.virginia.edu/~rmf8a/gaskell/Ltr_Wrtg.htm
Selected response from:

Julie Draper-Duruz
Grading comment
Merci:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Respectfully yours
Julie Draper-Duruz
5profundo respeto
Lillian van den Broeck


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
profundo respeto


Explanation:
...con profundo respeto

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  1045: Muy bien ... pero no es ingles ... (Yo no hablo español.)
1 hr
  -> Oops!, gracias por hacérmelo notar...

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Respectfully yours


Explanation:
As a farewell salutation...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-11-07 21:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Likewise \"yours respectfully\" would be appropriate...of course, there isn´t much context to go on here so I can´t be sure if this is at all what you are looking for. :) HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-11-07 21:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a link to a KudoZ question discussing various letter closings and their uses in formal/informal settings:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=625602


And some other stuff...

Business letter format - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Salutation, Always use the name of the individual if you know it. ... Yours very truly, Very truly yours and if the person is of high stature, Respectfully yours. ...
www.writing-business-letters.com/ business-letter-format.html

Gaskell: Letter Writing - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]... the customary form is “Yours truly,” “Yours respectfully,” “Yours very truly ... it is still used to some extent, but mainly in business correspondence. ...
www.people.virginia.edu/~rmf8a/gaskell/Ltr_Wrtg.htm


Julie Draper-Duruz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
1 hr

agree  Karine Gentil
1 hr