KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Affirme avoir traduit les présentes au mandant qui a déclaré les avoir pour agré

English translation: I confirm that I have conveyed the present to the responsible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Affirme avoir traduit les présentes au mandant qui a déclaré les avoir pour agré
English translation:I confirm that I have conveyed the present to the responsible
Entered by: Robert Frankling

13:27 Dec 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: Affirme avoir traduit les présentes au mandant qui a déclaré les avoir pour agré
At the end of a Power of Attorney agreement
Julie Allison
United Kingdom
I confirm that I have conveyed the present to the responsible
Explanation:
"I confirm that I have conveyed the present to the responsible person who has admitted it to be acceptible"
Selected response from:

Robert Frankling
Grading comment
Going with this, the most straightforward translation - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Affirm(s) that ... has/have translated these presents to the principal who declared to have approvedxxxKirstyMacC
2 +1I confirm that I have conveyed the present to the responsible
Robert Frankling
3Affirm translation of the presents to the principal who declared to have agreed upon them.
Crystal Samples


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Affirme avoir traduit les présentes au mandant qui a déclaré les avoir pour agré
Affirm translation of the presents to the principal who declared to have agreed upon them.


Explanation:
gave it my best shot.

Crystal Samples
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Affirme avoir traduit les présentes au mandant qui a déclaré les avoir pour agré
I confirm that I have conveyed the present to the responsible


Explanation:
"I confirm that I have conveyed the present to the responsible person who has admitted it to be acceptible"

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Going with this, the most straightforward translation - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crystal Samples: sounds good to me!
44 mins
  -> thx

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Affirm(s) that ... has/have translated these presents to the principal who declared to have approved


Explanation:
You're perilously close to the 10-word trans. limit.

Affirme: aver(s) in a pleading. Swear on oath if a religious book is used to swear on.

THESE presents = this doc.

Mandant: the client or donor of the power of attorney.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC
1 hr