KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

écritures de transfert de titre

English translation: [registered] conveyancing entries; title transfer entries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:écritures de transfert de titre
English translation:[registered] conveyancing entries; title transfer entries
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

20:16 Dec 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: écritures de transfert de titre
Les écritures de transfert de titre, en faveur de xxx, ont eu lieu en 1995
Sophieanne
United States
[registered] conveyancing entries; title transfer entries
Explanation:
- in favo(u)r of xxx - took place in 1995

The registered goes with the entries and not conveyancing.

'and to the shares or rights evidenced by such certificate, instrument or interest may be transferred by making entries on the ... A transfer of title so made ...'
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1transfer of titleSarah Walls
4[registered] conveyancing entries; title transfer entriesxxxKirstyMacC
3title transfer procedureMarnen Laibow-Koser


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
title transfer procedure


Explanation:
...or just "title transfer".

Marnen Laibow-Koser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[registered] conveyancing entries; title transfer entries


Explanation:
- in favo(u)r of xxx - took place in 1995

The registered goes with the entries and not conveyancing.

'and to the shares or rights evidenced by such certificate, instrument or interest may be transferred by making entries on the ... A transfer of title so made ...'



    Reference: http://www.scstatehouse.net/code/t33c027.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transfer of title


Explanation:
I'd be inclined to say simply "The transfer of title to X took place in 1995" (or "transfer of stock" if it refers to shares). Have a look at the entry for "regularisation d'ecritures" on Eurodicautom. HTH.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Sarah Walls
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trada inc.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks