KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

frapper

English translation: oppose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:frapper de recours
English translation:oppose
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

22:35 Dec 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: frapper
I am used to this word, but not necessarily in this context. This is legal correspondence between attorneys-at-law in Switzerland, which is quite confidential so can't be any more explicit:

"Cette décision prend la forme d'une ordonnance à communiquer aux parties intéressées. Je me serai assuré auprès de ces parties qu'elles ne frapperont pas l'ordonnance de recours."

I'm wondering whether this is very basically saying that he will make sure that the interested parties don't intend to appeal the order. Or not..?
Jennifer Thomas
United Kingdom
oppose
Explanation:
I've done one of these Swiss legal things before. This explains it in the context.
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
This is the one! Thanks a lot to all, espec. Anna and Charlotte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1opposeAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3 +1...that they will not hit it with an appeal/lodge an appeal againstNathalie Andrews
3to disallow
Francis MARC


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to disallow


Explanation:
possibility

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 228

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...that they will not hit it with an appeal/lodge an appeal against


Explanation:
That's what comes to mind. I think that it is the general idea.

Nathalie Andrews
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Charlotte Allen: This probably is the general idea BUT 'recours' is more general than 'appel', so it might be a bit misleading to use 'appeal' here. Better to go for a vaguer word - otherwise you might be implying that the parties had waived their right of appeal.
8 hrs
  -> I agrre with you. As I mentioned, it was the best I could think of quickly.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oppose


Explanation:
I've done one of these Swiss legal things before. This explains it in the context.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
This is the one! Thanks a lot to all, espec. Anna and Charlotte.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Allen: Maybe you could say 'will not be seeking to oppose the court order'. This is less definite than 'will not lodge an appeal against...' but still gets the point across.
7 hrs