KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

droit régulier

English translation: valid right


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:droit régulier
English translation:valid right
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

14:38 Dec 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: droit régulier
From a 'mémoire post audience' (France) :

"Il lui fallait un seul élément qui lui faisait défaut : un droit de licence sur les brevets et en particulier un droit régulier sur les brevets de [X] qui la poursuivait en contrefaçon."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
a valid right to the patent of x
Explanation:
regulier means legally valid here.
Selected response from:

Jean-Charles Pirlet
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci jean-charles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a valid right to the patent of xJean-Charles Pirlet
5 +1statutory rightJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
droit régulier
statutory right


Explanation:
régulier= règlementaire or conferred by statutes...there is a process for obtaining a patent...you have to go through certain formalities (processus régulier)....

they are contrasting LICENSE PATENT RIGHTS to STATUTORY RIGHT here...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck
16 mins

agree  Patrice
4 hrs

disagree  Jean-Charles Pirlet: regulier in French has nothing to do with regulatory and even less with statutory.They are not contrasting the two, but stressing that the fraudster had not only no licencing right,but no valid right direct to the patent.
19 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
droit régulier
a valid right to the patent of x


Explanation:
regulier means legally valid here.

Jean-Charles Pirlet
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
merci jean-charles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NatalieD
5 hrs