KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

requete dont suit la teneur

English translation: on the petition or request, which reads as follows


19:40 Dec 6, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: requete dont suit la teneur
On a legal document regarding the custodianship of a child:"Le Tribunal Civil a rendu en audience publique le jugement suivant sur la requete dont suit la teneur:" (gives name, address and date).
Mimi7
English translation:on the petition or request, which reads as follows
Explanation:
it means that it is NOT the document itself..it is retranscribed. so we would say: which reads as follows
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5on the petition or request, which reads as followsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1...application, in the following terms:
Richard Benham
4motion detailed as follows
DocteurPC
2the request, the content of which follows:
Ariser


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the request, the content of which follows:


Explanation:
or petition or application

Ariser
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...application, in the following terms:


Explanation:
I am not sure whether "dont" refers to "requête" or to "jugement". "teneur" is the exact content of something (judgement, law, contract); the English word "tenor" can be used for this, but "terms" seems to be more common.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on the petition or request, which reads as follows


Explanation:
it means that it is NOT the document itself..it is retranscribed. so we would say: which reads as follows

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610
Grading comment
Thank you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motion detailed as follows


Explanation:
requete is definitely motion in civil law - the rest of the sentence can vary and the other translations offered are good

DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61