KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

passer un acte

English translation: draw up the adoption papers OR to have the adoption papers drawn up


20:30 Dec 6, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: passer un acte
On a legal document: "Par acted recu du Directeur, elle (la mere) est autorisee a passer l'acte d'Adoption de la mineure XXX."
Mimi7
English translation:draw up the adoption papers OR to have the adoption papers drawn up
Explanation:
passer un acte= to draw up legal papers..nothing to do with passing ..obviously it's not the mother who will literally draw them up...she is authorized to have them drawn up but it is said that way..it's no big deal..any lawyer will understand what is meant..it should read: elle est autoriseé à FAIRE passer l'acte...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Very helpful, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2draw up the adoption papers OR to have the adoption papers drawn upJane Lamb-Ruiz
4proceed with the adoptionAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3 -2pass an act
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
pass an act


Explanation:
The Sejm passed an act amending the act on war veterans and some
victims of reprisals during and shortly after the war. The ...
kronika.sejm.gov.pl/kronika.97/text/en/ss-166.htm - 8k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Sejm Sitting No 175 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The Sejm passed an act on special principles of administrative and court procedures
in connection with the removing of the effects of the July 1997 flooding. ...
kronika.sejm.gov.pl/kronika.97/text/en/ss-175.htm - 9k - 4 dez. 2004 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de kronika.sejm.gov.pl ]

Dixon Illinois City Government History - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Clerk of the Board. On February 14, 1857, the General Assembly passed an
Act to incorporate the City of Dixon. The Act providing ...
www.dixonil.com/city/governmenthistory.htm - 10k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Archives - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... On April 4, 1872, the General Assembly passed "An Act to Regulate the sale of Ale,
Strong Beer, lager, porter, wine and other malt liquor in the State of New ...
www.visitmonmouth.com/archives/lgtavn.htm - 32k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Laws of the State of New Jersey - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Libraries. On February 22, 1797, the New Jersey Legislature passed an Act revising
the regulations for the election of public officials. ...
www.scc.rutgers.edu/njwomenshistory/period_2/voting.htm - 4k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[DOC] In 1868, two years after having passed an act establishing a state ...
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Ver em HTML
... In 1868, two years after having passed an act establishing a state penitentiary,
the South Carolina General Assembly authorized payment “for a suit of common ...
www.scstatehouse.net/reports/docorr2.doc - Páginas Semelhantes

The Embargo Act of 1807 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... In the spring of 1808, the British Parliament, with an air of condescension, passed
an act permitting Americans to trade with France and her dependencies, on ...
www.publicbookshelf.com/public_html/ Our_Country_vol_2/embargoac_bha.html - 7k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

History of Oliver Springs Govt. - [ Traduzir esta página ]



Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no..pass an act with your examples is GOVERNMENTAL....
59 mins

disagree  NatalieD: that's "adopter une loi"
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
draw up the adoption papers OR to have the adoption papers drawn up


Explanation:
passer un acte= to draw up legal papers..nothing to do with passing ..obviously it's not the mother who will literally draw them up...she is authorized to have them drawn up but it is said that way..it's no big deal..any lawyer will understand what is meant..it should read: elle est autoriseé à FAIRE passer l'acte...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610
Grading comment
Very helpful, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Allen: BUT, I would say 'adoption agreement'.
30 mins

agree  VRN
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proceed with the adoption


Explanation:
Proceder à l'adoption de l'enfant mineur etc.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 98