KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

le Soit Communiqué

English translation: see comment


20:48 Dec 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: le Soit Communiqué
This is on a legal document requesting the approval on an adoption:

"Vu la requete; le Soit Communiqué; les conclusions écrites de Maitre XXX, Substitut du Comissaire du Gouvernement de ce Ressort; l'acte d'adoption dont il s'agit; l'acted de naissance; le dossier social,..."

It seems they are listing off several documents involved...?
Mimi7
English translation:see comment
Explanation:
Yes, it is a document, 'le soit communiqué' or 'le soit-communiqué', or 'l'ordonnance de soit-communiqué'. It's normally something found in criminal law, when the examining magistrate sends an order back to the Department of Prosecution because there is a lack of sufficient information or whatever.

"Order requesting further information" might work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-12-06 21:48:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"On 15 January 1997, Judge Kirk McDonald, at the request of the Prosecutor, issued two subpoenae duces tecum (orders compelling the production of evidence, \'ordonnance de soit-communiqué\' in french). \"
http://www.un.org/icty/BL/18art4e.htm

I just found the above. But \'compelling the production of evidence\' is only going to work if this is a criminal case. If this is a family law case then you need to alter the terminology a bit.
Selected response from:

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Very helpful, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2definitionxxxBourth
2 +3see comment
Charlotte Allen
5order of discovery or discovery documentsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4be it knownAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
le Soit Communiqué
see comment


Explanation:
Yes, it is a document, 'le soit communiqué' or 'le soit-communiqué', or 'l'ordonnance de soit-communiqué'. It's normally something found in criminal law, when the examining magistrate sends an order back to the Department of Prosecution because there is a lack of sufficient information or whatever.

"Order requesting further information" might work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-12-06 21:48:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"On 15 January 1997, Judge Kirk McDonald, at the request of the Prosecutor, issued two subpoenae duces tecum (orders compelling the production of evidence, \'ordonnance de soit-communiqué\' in french). \"
http://www.un.org/icty/BL/18art4e.htm

I just found the above. But \'compelling the production of evidence\' is only going to work if this is a criminal case. If this is a family law case then you need to alter the terminology a bit.

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Very helpful, thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Spooky!
3 mins
  -> But all these references we're finding all apply to criminal law, and this is an adoption, so...

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
1 hr

agree  VRN
10 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le Soit Communiqué
definition


Explanation:
soit-communiqué (ordonnance de). - Pr. Pén. - Acte par lequel le juge d'instruction transfère le dossier d'une affaire au procureur de la République, afin d'obtenir de lui ses réquisitions.
[Lexique, Termes juridiques, Dalloz]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-12-06 21:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can\'t guarantee it, but here\'s a proposal:
<<On 15 January 1997, Judge Kirk McDonald, at the request of the Prosecutor, issued two subpoenae duces tecum (orders compelling the production of evidence, \'ordonnance de soit-communiqué\' in french).
These orders were addressed to the Republic of Croatia, its Defence Minister Gojko Susak, to the Republic of Bosnia and Herzegovina, and the Custodian of the Records of the Central Archives of what was formerly the Ministry of Defence of the Croatian Community of Herceg Bosna.
These subpoenae directed the governments of these States to turn over to the Prosecution of the Tribunal documentary evidence relating to the Blaskic case. >>
[http://www.un.org/icty/BL/18art4e.htm]

The Harrap\'s Dict. of Law and Society defines subpoena duces tecum as \"A court order requiring a person to attend court for the purpose of giving evidence and to bring specified documentation\", which matches the intended meaning in the above Yugoslavian trial but does not match the French definition above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-12-06 21:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is more like it:
On 10 January 1989 the investigating judge made an order transmitting the file to the public prosecutor for submissions (ordonnance de soit-communiqué).
[http://www.ius-software.si/EUII/EUCHR/dokumenti\1999\03\CASE...]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2004-12-06 22:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Charlotte\'s observation that we are dealing with adoption on one hand and criminal law on the other, but I would point out that we are looking not at \"an adoption\" but at \"approval of an adoption\".

Maybe it\'s one of those cases where someone has adopted a child in a third-world country and must have that adoption approved upon return to France. And maybe either adopting out of the country without prior consent is illegal, or the matter has to go through criminal procedure to obtain admission that the people would make suitable parents (pure guesswork).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2004-12-06 22:21:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the procureur de la République is/can definitely (be) involved:
<<Bien entendu, cette famille avait obtenu l\'agrément délivré par le président du conseil général de son département après l\'enquête de l\'Aide sociale à l\'enfance, avait informé de son intention le ministre vietnamien de la justice le 18 mars 1998 et s\'était renseigné auprès de la Mission de l\'adoption internationale. La procédure vietnamienne avec remise de l\'enfant par le comité populaire a été respectée, les consentements des parents naturels régulièrement donnés et réitérés devant ce même comité populaire. La famille s\'est vu remettre le visa pour l\'enfant par l\'ambassade de France. Ces éléments n\'ont pas empêché le PROCUREUR DE LA REPUBLIQUE de s\'opposer au prononcé de l\'adoption selon l\'avis du 3 janvier 2000, alors que la requête des parents datait du 24 février 1999, au motif \" d\'un faisceau concordant de nature à démontrer le manque de transparence du réseau adopté par les époux X \". Le ministère public ne rapporte pas la preuve de la fraude, mais il la présume et s\'absout de cette entorse à l\'un de nos principes généraux du droit, selon lequel la fraude ne se présume pas, en écrivant qu\'il s\'agit là d\'une preuve impossible pour lui.
On peut également citer le cas de plusieurs familles de l\'Isère qui, ayant adopté à Haïti, au Guatemala ou au Vietnam, se voient refuser le prononcé de l\'adoption, non pas cette fois au motif d\'une fraude présumée, mais parce que le tribunal considère que ce serait faire \" une lecture impérialiste du droit français \".
Dans certains tribunaux, les familles adoptives sont systématiquement suspectées, soumises à des interrogatoires et contre-interrogatoires, sans même bénéficier des garanties accordées aux personnes mises en examen en matière pénale

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: yes they are listing many different documents
4 mins

agree  Charlotte Allen: Look! We're doing it again! Spooky!
10 mins
  -> We're going to have to stop virtually e-meeting like this! Someone somewhere must be wondering why their obscure sites are suddenly being interrogated by two people simultaneously!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le Soit Communiqué
be it known


Explanation:
Pour l'adoption et je connais les épreuves...ça colle!

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 98

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le Soit Communiqué
order of discovery or discovery documents


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 36 mins (2004-12-07 13:25:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: Basically, it\'s an order to show more documents..and you can see that\'s in in Dictionnaire économique et juridique...NAVARRE...4ieme édition

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlotte Allen: I think 'discovery' is not quite right here.
2 mins
  -> Basically, it's an order to show more documents..and you can see that's in in Dictionnaire économique et juridique...NAVARRE...4ieme édition

neutral  Conor McAuley: Ooh Charlotte, don't disagree with JLR, that's bad news!!!
54 mins
  -> Conor...I really think you are wrong. If real translators disagree with me, I don't mind at all. It's people who are not real translators who annoy me.