KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

désistement d'opposition

English translation: payee's letter of desistment [from cashing a stopped cheque]


01:21 Dec 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: désistement d'opposition
Ce chèque (refusé) ne m'a pas été rendu par votre service.

Veuillez compléter, signer, cette lettre de désistement d'opposition. Je vous remercie, de me l'envoyer.



I copied this with typos included ;-)
NancyLynn
Canada
English translation:payee's letter of desistment [from cashing a stopped cheque]
Explanation:
See note in your question.
Selected response from:

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Waiver, or even no-contest, would fit here as well, but thanks to all for pointing me in the right direction ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cancellation (waiver) of a stop payment order
NatalieD
4payee's letter of desistment [from cashing a stopped cheque]
Charlotte Allen
4(payee's) waiver of enforcement of a stopped check (AE)/cheque (BE)xxxKirstyMacC
3 -1desist (or refrain) from opposing
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
désistement d'opposition
desist (or refrain) from opposing


Explanation:
desist, abandon, refrain
opposition can be opposition in English too

maybe simply : this letter, stating that you will not oppose what?

DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marnen Laibow-Koser: That's just a dictionary definition of the component words. This phrase has the look of a set legal term, though I'm not sure what the English would be (waiver? quitclaim?).
6 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
désistement d'opposition
cancellation (waiver) of a stop payment order


Explanation:
Je présume qu'il est question d'une opposition au paiement du chèque...

4. Domaine(s)
– Banking

Domaine(s)
– Banque


stop payment Source CORRECT, NOM

stop payment order Source CORRECT

opposition Source CORRECT, FEM

opposition à un chèque Source CORRECT, FEM

contre-ordre Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – An order by the drawer of a cheque directing the bank on which it is drawn not to honour the cheque. Source

DEF – Interdiction de paiement signifiée, par le signataire d'un chèque, à la banque sur laquelle ce chèque est tiré. Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-12-07 02:15:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Considering your note:

Waiver letter from the payee of a stopped check

Payee = bénéficiaire (ou preneur)d\'un chèque (re: Termium)



NatalieD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(payee's) waiver of enforcement of a stopped check (AE)/cheque (BE)


Explanation:
I don't see how the payee can waive the stop.

frappé d'opposition: stopped; with a stop slapped on it.

A stop order in GB would be confusable with a stop-loss order in re-ins.

'before the date of application for Tier 1 and Tier 2 are ineligible for the program, unless the applicant requests a waiver of enforcement record requirements. ...'



    www.dnr.state.wi.us/org/caer/ cea/environmental/documents/application.pdf
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lettre de désistement du bénéficiaire d'un chèque frappé d'opposition
payee's letter of desistment [from cashing a stopped cheque]


Explanation:
See note in your question.

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Waiver, or even no-contest, would fit here as well, but thanks to all for pointing me in the right direction ;-)