KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

procédé par compensation

English translation: would agree to offset


03:45 Dec 8, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / intellectual property
French term or phrase: procédé par compensation
I need help with the whole phrase between * *, actually. This is in the conclusion to a defendant's [Z] pleading in a patent-infringement case:

Dans l'hypothèse où votre Tribunal aurait fait droit aux demandes de [X] et [Y], et considérait au demerant que l'Institut [Z] devrait prendre en charge une partie des frais et honoraires supportés par celles-ci supérieure au montant consigné par elles, l'Institut [Z] accepterait *qu'il soit alors procédé par compensation entre créances et dettes réciproques.*

Thanks!
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:would agree to offset
Explanation:
offsetting est une compensation
je ne pense pas qu'il soit nécessaire de traduire entre créances et dettes, la compensation ( juridiquement) implique l'existence de créances et de dettes compensables entre elles
Selected response from:

legiscriba
Grading comment
merci legiscriba
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1would agree to offset
legiscriba
3 +2exchange/balance between reciprocal claims and debts
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
procédé par compensation
exchange/balance between reciprocal claims and debts


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
7 mins

agree  VRN
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procédé par compensation
would agree to offset


Explanation:
offsetting est une compensation
je ne pense pas qu'il soit nécessaire de traduire entre créances et dettes, la compensation ( juridiquement) implique l'existence de créances et de dettes compensables entre elles

legiscriba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci legiscriba

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JackieMcC: but personally I would add "their reciprocal claims"
3 hrs