KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

sommairement exécuté

English translation: summarily executed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sommairement exécuté
English translation:summarily executed
Entered by: NancyLynn

16:09 Dec 8, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / death certificate
French term or phrase: sommairement exécuté
I belived it is a death certificate of some sort: "Lesquels comparants nous ont, sous la foi du serment, déclaré avoir connu parfaitement bien le Monsieur XXX de son vivant; que dans le cadre du slogan prômé par le Président déchu, Mr. ZZZ, le nom de XXX a été sommairement exécuté par les homes de mains de celui-ci et le cadabre porté disparu.
Mimi7
summarily executed
Explanation:
sounds grim
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Exactly what I thought, but it sounded so aweful I thought it best to check first! Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2summarily executed
NancyLynn
4 +1summarily executed
roneill


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sommairement exécuté
summarily executed


Explanation:
sounds grim

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Exactly what I thought, but it sounded so aweful I thought it best to check first! Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
1 hr

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sommairement exécuté
summarily executed


Explanation:
The literal translation works here. Not a very pleasant event!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-12-08 16:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another ex-cop summarily executed

Witnesses said Olarte\'s assailants, who were armed with .45 caliber pistols, acted like it was just \"normal to shoot dead a person.\"

\"The first gunman put his arm around Olarte\'s shoulders before shooting him,\" a witness said.

The second gunman, who pretended to be a vendor of sunglasses and belts, then walked up to the fallen Olarte and finished him off. The two then fled on foot in different directions.


http://www.sunstar.com.ph/static/dav/2003/06/21/news/another...



roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs