KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

slogan prômé

English translation: try "prôné"


16:11 Dec 8, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / death certificate
French term or phrase: slogan prômé
On a death certificate: "Lesquels comparants nous ont, sous la foi du serment, déclé avoir connu parfaitement bien le Monsieur XXX de son vivant; que dans le cadre du slogan prômé par le Président déchu, Mr. Jean Bertrand Aristide, le nom de XXX a été sommairement execute par les homes de mains de celui-ci et le cadabre porté disparu."
Mimi7
English translation:try "prôné"
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Trada inc.
Canada
Grading comment
that was it, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4try "prôné"
Trada inc.
4slogan advanced (pushed) (preached)
DocteurPC
3slogan prônéDr Sue Levy
3standard operating procedurexxxsarahl


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slogan prômé
try "prôné"


Explanation:
-

Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
that was it, thanks.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slogan prômé
slogan prôné


Explanation:
mais je ne sais pas ce qu'il a dit, M. Aristide :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-12-08 16:36:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He apparently made some pronouncement/gave orders... in accordance with which the poor XXX was executed

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slogan prômé
standard operating procedure


Explanation:
yes this is a typo for prôné. this is also Caribbean French.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slogan prômé
slogan advanced (pushed) (preached)


Explanation:
since nobody answered the question

DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61