KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

A VENDU A 'L'ACQUEREUR, ci-après nommé.

English translation: (has) sold to the purchaser, named below,...


12:44 Dec 9, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: A VENDU A 'L'ACQUEREUR, ci-après nommé.
This is from a notary's statement certifying the sale of a property. What does this construction mean? Thanks in advance.
xxxBlurbfly
English translation:(has) sold to the purchaser, named below,...
Explanation:
Bonjour.
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Thankyou Richard, sorry for the delay in getting back to you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7(has) sold to the purchaser, named below,...
Richard Benham
4To the purchaser, hereinafter referred to
Fanny Thuiller


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
A VENDU A 'L'ACQUEREUR, ci-après nommé.
(has) sold to the purchaser, named below,...


Explanation:
Bonjour.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thankyou Richard, sorry for the delay in getting back to you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I'd drop 'the' to make it more legalese and use cap P for purchaser./forgot it's not a contract but even so, sold to Purchaser, named hereinbelow.
42 mins
  -> I like capital "P", but "sold to Purchaser"? Hmm.... How about "sold to the below-named Purchaser"?

agree  1045
1 hr

agree  kobay
4 hrs

agree  Finn Skovgaard
5 hrs

agree  suezen
5 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
8 hrs

agree  DocteurPC: «the» is often dropped in this kind of contract/legal document
2 days6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A VENDU A 'L'ACQUEREUR, ci-après nommé.
To the purchaser, hereinafter referred to


Explanation:


Fanny Thuiller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: too literal and incorrect-ci-après nommé here is definintely named hereinbelow. a vendu would be has sold in this case.
37 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr