KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

charges sociales

English translation: social contributions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:charges sociales
English translation:social contributions
Entered by: suezen

20:38 Dec 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: charges sociales
From a company's Articles of Association, under 'liquidation':
'Après l'acquit du passif et des charges sociales, le produit net de la liquidation est employé à rembourser les parts'.
'Charges sociales' usually means 'social security charges' but would this be correct in this context? Thanks in advance..
xxxBlurbfly
social security contributions
Explanation:
I think in France there are always social security contributions to pay ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-12-09 20:54:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe \'social contributions\' is better
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thankyou Suezen...a tricky one.I've put this and added some explanation. Sorry for the delay.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Employer contributionsAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3 +3social security contributions
suezen
4 +2social charges
DocteurPC
5mandatory employment related costsMichele Fauble
4charges sociales [social security contributions]
Conor McAuley
4charges for social benefits
swisstell
5 -1overheadAzra Obalı (Akifgil)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
overhead


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-09 20:45:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.merriamwebster.com/cgi-bin/dictionary

Azra Obalı (Akifgil)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Overheads not specific enough here. Overheads also cover electricity for example.
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charges for social benefits


Explanation:
not just the company's part to social security but also to e.g. health insurance etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-12-09 20:52:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: a major social charge in the US would be WORKMAN COMPENSATION
i.e. an extended accident insurance.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azra Obalı (Akifgil): overhead covers all :)
2 mins
  -> thanks. Overheads covers TOO much, i.e. more than just social charges

disagree  Kpy: Your meaning is correct, but in UK English health, unemployment benefit, disability allowance - you name it - they are all covered by "social security"
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
social security contributions


Explanation:
I think in France there are always social security contributions to pay ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-12-09 20:54:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe \'social contributions\' is better

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thankyou Suezen...a tricky one.I've put this and added some explanation. Sorry for the delay.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: not just in France, but there are other personnel charges as well, such as health insurance, workman compensation etc. - yes, social contributions, b ut not social security contributions (which refers strictly to the usual State pension schemes)
5 mins
  -> I agree, but wouldn't all these be considered as social contributions ...?

agree  Finn Skovgaard: 'charges/cotisations sociales' would cover charges paid by the company on its own and employees' behalf for pension, health care, family benefits, unemployment and more.
13 mins
  -> thanks Finn

agree  writeaway: yes they are contributions-social security contributions covers the lot afaik
14 mins
  -> thanks writeaway

neutral  Michele Fauble: 'Social security contributions' would not necessarily be understood as covering the lot.// 'Social contributions' - maybe, depending on target audience.
20 mins
  -> no, but social contributions, my second option, would

agree  Kpy: In UK English social security contributions or charges cover everything mentioned by Finn and writeaway
3 hrs
  -> thanks Kpy

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mandatory employment related costs


Explanation:
Mandatory employment-related costs Charte des ...
www.cic.gc.ca/cic-index/francais/c.html

Mandatory Employment Related costs. Charges
sociales de l’employeur $. Operating Expenses (eg. Travel ...
www.ec.gc.ca/sci_hor/schedulea.doc

CHARGES SOCIALES EMPLOYMENT-RELATED COSTS. ...
www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/ LUXEMBOURG/EMPLOYMENTRELATEDCOSTS-LX.html

Mandatory employment-related costs Charte des ...
www.cic.gc.ca/cic-index/francais/c.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-12-09 21:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CHARGES SOCIALES
EMPLOYMENT-RELATED COSTS


Term which, although it may also carry a broader meaning including other indirect costs, is essentially synonymous with cotisations sociales , since under Luxembourg law social security contributions make up the bulk of such costs.
http://www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/LUXEMBOURG/EMPLOYMENTRELAT...



Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/LUXEMBOURG/EMPLOYMENTRELAT...
12 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  Finn Skovgaard: There are other employment related costs than social security charges (e.g. taxe professionnelle in France), while even a business without employees (single owner) must pay these charges
16 mins
  -> "Term which, although it may also carry a broader meaning including other indirect costs, is essentially synonymous with cotisations sociales... " http://www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/LUXEMBOURG/EMPLOYMENTRELAT...

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: Employer related costs
54 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  Kpy: This may be good for Luxembourg, but it's not English. I agree with Finn. I would have thought the target audience was English.
2 hrs
  -> It depends on the target audience.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Employer contributions


Explanation:
Actually social security is just a part of it. There a quite a lot of contributions an employer must make on behalf of a company and employees. It gets very expensive.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes this is how it is properly translated NOT charges!
3 hrs

agree  Sara Freitas: Maybe "mandatory" employer contributions
9 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Or "compulsory employer's contributions"
11 hrs

agree  Patrice
17 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
20 hrs

neutral  Timothy Barton: But doesn't "charges sociales" include both employer and employee contributions?
3315 days

agree  Kajuco: Of course "charges sociales" are paid by employer and employee in different proportions. How come these experienced translators are saying they're employer only contributions?
3462 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
social charges


Explanation:
in case of liquidation social charges usually mean social security, as well as other social charges such as pension plans (vested we hope) retirement benefits or other benefits to employees which may still be due even if the company is liquidated (ex: Air Canada's going into bankruptcy protection but unions still fighting to keep these benefits)

DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley: This is what English-speakers I know in France use.
11 hrs

agree  cdoubleutls: I tend to agree. This is an on-going debate at work .This seems to make sense when translating a French legal concept that doesn't necessarily exist at 'home'. Specifically when negotiating 'social contracts' following bankruptcy or plant closure.
6 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charges sociales [social security contributions]


Explanation:
I would argue that this is so culturally-specific - in that in France people pay huge amounts of social charges but very little tax in comparison - that it needs the old French in italics + gloss operation. Depends on your context and if full comprehension of the term is needed for your readers or just an equivalent term(in which case just use social security contributions).

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82