KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

sans que le CLIENT puisse etre inquiété ou recherché a ce sujet

English translation: requires turning round


20:47 Dec 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: sans que le CLIENT puisse etre inquiété ou recherché a ce sujet
A snappy translation needed

fairly standard phrase in French contracts
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:requires turning round
Explanation:
As I know it, this is expressed "the other way round" in English:

[From my notes]
Inquiété ni recherché, ne soit aucunement (save and) hold harmless from legal action

The Client shall be saved and held harmless from legal action

Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
merci a toutes et a tous

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1requires turning roundxxxBourth
4such that Customer shall not be disturbed and no claim shall be brought against the Customer....Attorney DC Bar
4...that the CLIENT is free from all concern and [legal] responsibility in this matter
Charlotte Allen
4without the client being worried or sought after on the subject (question)Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without the client being worried or sought after on the subject (question)


Explanation:
Alternative to worried : bothered

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: sounds threatening!
1 hr

disagree  Attorney DC Bar: It's 'inquiété' not inquiet', so 'worried' is wrong. 'Sought after' is more along the right lines. such that Customer shall not be disturbed, and no claim shall be brought against Customer in that connection...
2023 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
requires turning round


Explanation:
As I know it, this is expressed "the other way round" in English:

[From my notes]
Inquiété ni recherché, ne soit aucunement (save and) hold harmless from legal action

The Client shall be saved and held harmless from legal action



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 254
Grading comment
merci a toutes et a tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pasc
1151 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...that the CLIENT is free from all concern and [legal] responsibility in this matter


Explanation:
Act in such a way that the CLIENT...etc. You might be pushing it a bit with the word 'legal'.

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 160

2023 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
such that Customer shall not be disturbed and no claim shall be brought against the Customer....


Explanation:
Here's what the translators of the Treaty of Frankfurt thought it meant in 1871: disturbed or investigated, (in their persons or property)

Aucun habitant des territoires cédés ne pourra être poursuivi, inquiété ou recherché dans sa personne ou dans ses biens à raison de ses actes politiques ou militaires pendant la guerre.

Kein Bewohner der abgetretenen Gebiete darf in seiner Person oder seinem Vermögen wegen seiner politischen oder militairischen Handlungen während des Krieges verfolgt, gestört oder zur Untersuchung gezogen werden.

On the other hand, the notion of a 'claim' is clear from the following:
L’occupant fera son affaire personnelle, à ses frais,
risques et périls, sans que le propriétaire puisse être
inquiété ou recherché, de toute réclamation faite par les
voisins ou les tiers, notamment pour bruit, odeurs,
émanations, chaleurs ou trépidations, causés par lui ou
par des appareils lui appartenant.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2023 days (2010-06-25 11:02:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

So my take on it is that inquiété means being disturbed, bothered, hassled, whilst recherché means being sought, in order to answer a claim, (as in rechercher la responsabilite de qqun), hence my rendering. Won't be hassled or sued, basically, but I believe the request was for something 'snappy'.

Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205