KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

"cet avant-contrat lie definitivement les parties sauf les effets suspensifs"

English translation: This is a legally-binding pre-contractual agreement (or accord) subject to suspensive effects (conse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:"cet avant-contrat lie definitivement les parties sauf les effets suspensifs"
English translation:This is a legally-binding pre-contractual agreement (or accord) subject to suspensive effects (conse
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

00:06 Dec 10, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: "cet avant-contrat lie definitivement les parties sauf les effets suspensifs"
Again, just checking my own translation here: "this pre-contractual agreement creates a definitive legal agreement between the parties, subject to the conditions precedent". Look OK to you?
Sophie Duggan
This is a legally-binding pre-contractual agreement (or accord) subject to suspensive effects (conse
Explanation:
I 've run out of space. The last word should be : consequences.
This would be the correct legal terminology.
For example : a veto (but a veto is something completely outdated in reality).
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
Super!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1This is a legally-binding pre-contractual agreement (or accord) subject to suspensive effects (conseAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
5this pre-contractual agreement definitively obliges the parties, except for the suspensive measuresFinn Skovgaard


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cet avant-contrat lie definitivement les parties sauf les effets suspensifs
this pre-contractual agreement definitively obliges the parties, except for the suspensive measures


Explanation:
I think it can be said with less words. As for the ending, the original text doesn't say "conditions précédentes" but "effets suspensifs", which is not quite the same.

Finn Skovgaard
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This is a legally-binding pre-contractual agreement (or accord) subject to suspensive effects (conse


Explanation:
I 've run out of space. The last word should be : consequences.
This would be the correct legal terminology.
For example : a veto (but a veto is something completely outdated in reality).

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Super!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
18 hrs