KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

mise à l'écart

English translation: leaving on the shelf


16:20 Feb 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / letter challenging dismissal
French term or phrase: mise à l'écart
"Depuis un certain temps, un certain nombre de comportements dans la conduite de l’entreprise laisse présager une mise à l’écart ainsi qu’une modification de mon poste et positionnement."

Although the letter is formal the expression is not - any suggestions would be welcome! ("...that I am being called on less and less for my services..."? Naw, too long...think, think)
Deborah Mends
France
English translation:leaving on the shelf
Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Political Science
  – Public Administration
  – Personnel Management
Domaine(s)
  – Sciences politiques
  – Administration publique
  – Gestion du personnel
 
leaving on the shelf Source
CORRECT, VOIR FICHE

placardisation Source CORRECT,
FÉM, FRANCE

mise à l'écart Source CORRECT,
FÉM
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Wow, really? I hesitate, because "left on the shelf" is so idiomatic whereas she has written "mise à l'écart" and not "mise au placard"...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5sideliningAlison Gaunt
3 +5sidelined / sidelining
Tony M
4a (gradual) distancing
Parrot
4 -1leaving on the shelf
Francis MARC
3I am more and more left out in the cold...
irat56
2excludedMerit


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mise à l'écart
leaving on the shelf


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Political Science
  – Public Administration
  – Personnel Management
Domaine(s)
  – Sciences politiques
  – Administration publique
  – Gestion du personnel
 
leaving on the shelf Source
CORRECT, VOIR FICHE

placardisation Source CORRECT,
FÉM, FRANCE

mise à l'écart Source CORRECT,
FÉM


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
Wow, really? I hesitate, because "left on the shelf" is so idiomatic whereas she has written "mise à l'écart" and not "mise au placard"...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: this is not correct - to be left on the shelf means to be jilted
5 mins

neutral  Jane Griffiths: Not in this context.
24 mins

disagree  xxxdf49f: that would be "mise au placard" et elle ne va pas jusqu'à dire cela
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mise à l'écart
I am more and more left out in the cold...


Explanation:
Just an idea in the wind!...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mise à l'écart
a (gradual) distancing


Explanation:
suggestion.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mise à l'écart
sidelined / sidelining


Explanation:
Although the other suggestions are good too, I feel this is perhaps just a tad more formal and hence appropriate for this register/context --- especially as the use of 'laisse présager' suggests to me more a fear for the future rather than an actual present occurrence.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Griffiths
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Jane!

agree  Michele Fauble
55 mins
  -> Merci, Michele !

agree  Sarah Walls: Definitely not "left on the shelf"
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sarah! Couldn't agree more!

agree  xxxdf49f
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Df49F!

agree  tatyana000
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tanya!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mise à l'écart
excluded


Explanation:
Just one quick suggestion
(sounds like this person is afraid of being "placardé")

Merit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mise à l'écart
sidelining


Explanation:
Agree with Dusty - "sidelining" is the term here. I'd say something like "For some time now, aspects of the company's conduct of its operations lead me to suspect that my job is being sidelined and my status reduced."

Alison Gaunt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Griffiths
4 mins

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: taken out of the mainstream
9 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
40 mins

agree  xxxdf49f
4 hrs

agree  tatyana000
4 hrs