KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

détournement

English translation: diversion/to be diverted


09:06 Feb 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal proceedings, customs & excise
French term or phrase: détournement
I am wondering if I can translate 'détournement' as 'misappropriated' in the following:

"Les observations directes exercées par Her Majesty's Customs and Excise et par la Direction Nationale du Renseignement et des Enquêtes douanières française ont mis en évidence le détournement à l'intérieur du Royaume Uni, sans acquittement des droits d'accises, d'envois en suspension des droits d'accises britanniques expédiées au départ d'un entrepôt d'accise britannique, XX, à destination de YY.

Also, am I right in thinking that 'en suspension des droits' means exempt from duty?
Pamela Hewitt
English translation:diversion/to be diverted
Explanation:
surely sufficiently ambiguous to get you out of a tight corner?
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
I decided to play safe and stick with diverted
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Defalcation, misuse, embezzlementMutarjim97
4diversion/to be divertedxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diversion/to be diverted


Explanation:
surely sufficiently ambiguous to get you out of a tight corner?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
I decided to play safe and stick with diverted

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
détournement
Defalcation, misuse, embezzlement


Explanation:
Sounds like intentional mishandling of funds or property entrusted to an entity other thatn the actual owner. Good luck

Mutarjim97
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12