KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

amiable compositeurs

English translation: arbitrators


16:46 Feb 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
French term or phrase: amiable compositeurs
Les arbitres ne seront pas tenus de suivre les règles établies par les Tribunaux. Ils statueront comme amiables compositeurs.
In company articles of association, concering claims.
xxxdholmes
France
English translation:arbitrators
Explanation:
;
Selected response from:

Martine Brault
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Marian, very helpful

Cheers

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5amiable compositeurs; arbitrator ex aequo et bono
Marian Greenfield
4arbitrators
Martine Brault
3 -2typesetter friendlyTia Scott


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arbitrators


Explanation:
;

Martine Brault
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks Marian, very helpful

Cheers

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
amiable compositeurs; arbitrator ex aequo et bono


Explanation:
we generally use the French term in English

per Tom West: "arbitrator not bound by legal principles - follows the rules agreed to by the parties with respect to procedure and follows equitable principles rather than the law with respect to the merits"
[PDF] Litigation Services Supervisor
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... parties, the arbitrators shall [consider the customs and usages of the trade] [act
as amiable compositeurs] [apply general principles of the law of civilized ...
www.kslaw.com/library/pdf/00000069.pdf - Similar pages

CIDRA - Steven Smith - International Arbitration and Mediation - 5
... other party to insist in the contract that the national law will not ... should consider
enabling the arbitral tribunal to act as amiable compositeurs, and render ...
www.cidra.org/articles/chapt23/chapt23-05.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Arbitration clause - Arbitration agreement
... Article 3 : The arbitrators shall act as amiable compositeurs (Or) the Tribunal
shall decide the dispute in accordance with the applicable law. ...
www.cefarea.com/clause_gb.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

On Reasonableness in International Commercial Law
... solutions, especially when they are entitled powers as amiable compositeurs ; They
do not hesitate to get inspiration from the informal sources of law such as ...
www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/biblio/reason-summary.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

QMUL > CCLS > ICLTU > SIA > Teaching > Summer School
... The law applicable to the substance of the dispute and choice of relevant rules.
Lex mercatoria and general principles. Amiable compositeurs, ex aequo et bono; ...
www.ccls.edu/icltu/research/sia/teaching/summer/ - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Principled Arbitration
... Precedent” if they were to be adjudicated by a Court of Law. ... The identification of
potential “Amiable Compositeurs” begins with the question, “What is ...
www.ridgewood.ca/pr_neg_summary.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Rule 57 - Submission to Arbitration
... of any such arbitration shall not necessarily be determined strictly according to
law, but shall be determined by the mediators as amiable compositeurs and ex ...
www.students.org.au/rules/part6/rule57/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Official Comments
... are not necessarily bound by a particular domestic law. This is self-evident if
they are authorised by the parties to act as amiable compositeurs or ex aequo ...
www.unilex.info/instrument. cfm?pid=2&do=Comment&pos=1 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Documento senza titolo
... to take part; of the type of arbitration (“expedited” or “regular”), and if the
arbitrators have to act according to law or as amiable compositeurs. ...
www.curiamercatorum.com/ENG/REGOLAMENTO/regolamento.asp - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Arbitration In International Project Finance: Drafting the ...
... acting, as they may, for example, under the ICC rules, as amiable compositeurs
(who may arbitrate a dispute without resort to any specific substantive law). ...
library.lp.findlaw.com/.../filename/ alternativedisputeresolution(adr)_2_149 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sandra Schlatter
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sarah Walls
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Martine Brault: Whatever happened, you certainly deserved them :0)
21 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
typesetter friendly


Explanation:
To be typesetter friendly means, if we are speaking in explanative terms, it works in conjunction rather well with a typesetter

Tia Scott
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sandra Schlatter: "amiable compositeur" is a legal term which has nothing to do with typesetting
19 mins

disagree  Sarah Walls: Yes, a legal term, nothing to do with typesetting
2 hrs