KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

cadres légaux

English translation: legal frameworks


18:08 Feb 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: cadres légaux
Context as follows:

THEME DES GROUPES DE TRAVAIL DU MARDI 1 MARS 2005

Quels sont les cadres légaux qui régissent l’entrée des étrangers dans vos pays respectifs ?
(conditions d’entrée et de séjour, mesures de répression concernant l’entrée ou le séjour illégal …).

Hope someone can be of help, thanks
Kerry Brady
France
English translation:legal frameworks
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer! very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7legal frameworks
Michel A.
5lawsJane Lamb-Ruiz
3XFinn Skovgaard
3XFinn Skovgaard


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cadres légaux
legal frameworks


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer! very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
1 min
  -> Cheers

agree  RHELLER: and/or regulations
6 mins
  -> Yes

agree  Finn Skovgaard: When do you find the time to translate anything for your own clients? :-)
12 mins
  -> :;-))))

agree  tatyana000
32 mins
  -> Cheers

agree  xxxCateA
1 hr
  -> Cheers

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> Cheers

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: YES - no doubt whatsoever
3 hrs
  -> Cheers

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cadres légaux
laws


Explanation:
in English..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Finn Skovgaard: I always admire simplification when possible, but "cadre légal" could also include jurisprudence, common practice, not to mention the different levels of legal texts - in France ordonnances, décrets, arrêtés, circulaires, bulletins...
23 mins
  -> really? i just don't think frameworks cuts it...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cadres légaux
X


Explanation:
Reply to Jane: Both Collins-Robert EN<>FR and Longman's English dictionary that usually indicates separate US/UK use confirm "framework", but Webster mentions framework in connection with a basic constitutional level. Could it be that "framework" is correct in current UK English but perhaps not in the US? What would you say in US English to talk about the legal "landscape" in a wider sense than just "law"?

Finn Skovgaard
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cadres légaux
X


Explanation:
Reply to Jane: Both Collins-Robert EN<>FR and Longman's English dictionary that usually indicates separate US/UK use confirm "framework", but Webster mentions framework in connection with a basic constitutional level. Could it be that "framework" is correct in current UK English but perhaps not in the US? What would you say in US English to talk about the legal "landscape" in a wider sense than just "law"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 2 mins (2005-02-21 22:10:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ignore this - I pushed the \"refresh\" key and got the same comment repeated. It looks like I can\'t delete it.

Finn Skovgaard
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12