KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

C.I.

English translation: capital invested


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:C.I.
English translation:capital invested
Entered by: Kieran McCann

08:41 Feb 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
French term or phrase: C.I.
Articles of association,chapter concerning contributions, an ideas on "C.I." would be very welcome ! (The dots after CI are in the original document)

6.6. RECAPITULATION DES APPORTS

Les apports effectués à la Société s’élèvent à : 47 500 000 francs
 apports en numéraire : 100 francs,
 CI ............ 100 F

 apports en nature 47 499 900 francs,
 CI ........ 47 499 900 F
____________
TOTAL DES APPORTS : 47 500 000 FRANCS,
CI ………………. 47 500 000 F
Correspondant au montant du capital social.
xxxdholmes
France
capital invested
Explanation:
can't be totally sure this is what you're after but 'capital investi' is a common description for subscribed/employed capital
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
sounds just right, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6capital investedKieran McCann
3chiffre-indice?Alison Gaunt
1consommation intermédiaires
Robert Frankling


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chiffre-indice?


Explanation:
.. which would be "index". Deduction base don Googling for "chiffre-indice" and "capital".

Alison Gaunt

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
capital invested


Explanation:
can't be totally sure this is what you're after but 'capital investi' is a common description for subscribed/employed capital

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
sounds just right, thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Allen: Seems logical.
35 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Robert Frankling: ??mesure l’intermédiation en capital-investissement permet-elle l’établissement d’une efficience entre la firme et le marché ?L’EXPERTISE EN CI perso.enst.fr/~lantz/ci/ciindex/ universite_ci/bourse/CR&IPO.ppt??
42 mins
  -> thank you: 'capital-investissement ' is indeed also frequently seen

agree  Michel A.: sounds sound
43 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Assimina Vavoula
50 mins
  -> thanks

agree  olganet
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Conor McAuley
3 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
consommation intermédiaires


Explanation:
Coefficient technique: Il se définit par le rapport entre une consommation intermédiaire utilisée et la production totale d'une branche.
Exemples: le coefficient technique de la branche agriculture en produits industriels (consommations intermédiaires: CI).
Coefficient technique = CI / Production de la branche.

Consommations intermédiaires=les biens utilisés par l'entreprise et qui disparaissent au cours d'un processus de fabrication (matières premières).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-02-22 09:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-les services entrant dans la consommation intermédiaire (assurance des locaux, réparation et entretien du réseau informatique, intérêt pour le prêt consenti pour l\'achat d\'une machine)
http://perso.wanadoo.fr/claude.beck/Fiche de cours01.htm

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 120