KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

procès verbal

English translation: infractions reported (10,000 infractions are reported each year)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:procès verbaux
English translation:infractions reported (10,000 infractions are reported each year)
Entered by: Robert Frankling

15:03 Feb 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: procès verbal
What would be the best translation of this with regard to violations of the labour law (illegal work)?
Rowling
minutes ( of a meeting)
Explanation:
one of about 40 possible translation...depending on context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-02-22 16:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Customary English would be: \"10,000 infractions are reported each year\"
Selected response from:

Robert Frankling
Grading comment
Thanks. This fitted in best with the context, and was what I originally thought was right (but hadn't been sure). I realise I did not give enough context at the beginning though....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5record; minute; official report;Assimina Vavoula
4 +1official report / record --- affidavit (if a bailiff is involved)
Michel A.
4statement
Louise Gough
4memorandum, statement
JCEC
3a fine that is handed out, or vioation that is booked
writeaway
3need more context
French2English
1minutes ( of a meeting)
Robert Frankling


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procès verbal
official report / record --- affidavit (if a bailiff is involved)


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBAmary: record of proceedings
39 mins
  -> Cheers

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procès verbal
memorandum, statement


Explanation:
For Canada at least.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procès verbal
statement


Explanation:
If "procès verbal" refers to statements by witnesses in criminal cases, I think "statement" might be OK here.

Louise Gough
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
need more context


Explanation:
a 'procès verbal', in legal terms, is usually a report from a magistrate, or a police report, or it can refer to the legal proceedings generally in a court of law, of whatever nature. It does not refer specifically to any particular branch of law.

I hope this helps. More context would be helpful to answerers here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-22 16:20:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say it is a question of cases being filed, or, if you prefer, reports being made, but not necessarily getting to court - I would be surprised if as many as 10,000 ever got to a formal court case.

French2English
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
procès verbal
record; minute; official report;


Explanation:
An authentic minute of an official act, or statement of facts.
According to:
http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/translation/proces...
FOR LAWSUIT: Pleadings; declaration, bill, claim; proces verbal; bill of right, information, corpus delicti; affidavit, state of facts; answer, reply, replication, plea, demurrer, rebutter, rejoinder; surrebutter, surrejoinder.
FOR RECORD: Record, note, minute; register, registry; roll; (list); cartulary, diptych, Domesday book; catalogue raisonne; entry, memorandum, indorsement, inscription, copy, duplicate, docket; notch; (mark); muniment, deed; (security); document; deposition, proces verbal; affidavit; certificate; (evidence).



    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 48

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
procès verbal
minutes ( of a meeting)


Explanation:
one of about 40 possible translation...depending on context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-02-22 16:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Customary English would be: \"10,000 infractions are reported each year\"

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Thanks. This fitted in best with the context, and was what I originally thought was right (but hadn't been sure). I realise I did not give enough context at the beginning though....

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
procès verbal
a fine that is handed out, or vioation that is booked


Explanation:
dresser un proces-verbal is to hand out a fine or book someone for something and here it was be a violation of the labour law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 53 mins (2005-02-22 21:57:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pls read violation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 53 mins (2005-02-22 21:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and \'here it would be\"

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 613