ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Je me tiens a votre entiere disposition

English translation: Do not hesitate to contact me if you require further information

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Je me tiens a votre entiere disposition
English translation:Do not hesitate to contact me if you require further information
Entered by: seeker78

16:44 Feb 23, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: Je me tiens a votre entiere disposition
Je vous joins comme convenu par les presentes une procuration a me retourner datee
et signess de votre main.
Vous devrez faire legaliser votre signature par un lawyer ou un solliciter, cette
formalite etant obligatoire. pour cela vous completerez la procuration comme indique
ci-dessus devant cette personne.
Le nom du mandataire n'est pas a remplir.
Je me tiens a votre entiere disposition pour tous renseignements complementaires.
Veuillez agreer, monsieur, l'expression de mes sentiments distingues.
seeker78
Do not hesitate to contact me if you require further information
Explanation:
or more literally: I'm at your disposal if you require additional information, but I prefer "do not hesitate...".
Selected response from:

tatyana000
Grading comment
Thank you Tanya-- and thank you everyone. I agree with Philip's comment.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +15Do not hesitate to contact me if you require further informationtatyana000
5I am at your disposal for any further information you may require
Assimina Vavoula
5I remain at your entire disposal
Jorge Rodrigues
5I am entirely at your disposal or service should you require further informationPiva
5depends on how literal you want to be...
Marian Greenfield
3 +1Feel free to contact me, should you need more informationtekki
4 -1I am at your complete disposition
TesCor -
3Do not hesitate to contact...Sandra Schlatter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I remain at your entire disposal


Explanation:
Or: I remain at your entire service.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-23 16:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I remain at your entire disposal for any further/complementary clarifications.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I am at your complete disposition


Explanation:
for any additional information you may require.

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Glen McCulley: word for word
15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
depends on how literal you want to be...


Explanation:
Suggestions:

I will be happy to provide any further information you require.

if you need to be more literal:

I am at your disposal for any further information you require.

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Do not hesitate to contact me if you require further information


Explanation:
or more literally: I'm at your disposal if you require additional information, but I prefer "do not hesitate...".

tatyana000
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Tanya-- and thank you everyone. I agree with Philip's comment.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Marston: I agree that this is most natural
4 mins

agree  Marina Kutsnashvili: Agree, this is a busines letter
28 mins

agree  cmwilliams: I prefer 'Please do not hesitate......'
28 mins

agree  egunn: Or - PLEASE do not hesitate to contact me SHOULD you require ANY further information
36 mins

agree  1045
39 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: Absolutely, a translation of equivalence.
43 mins

agree  translatol: I prefer Philip's alternative.
1 hr

agree  Patrice: I agree Philip...common usage in business letters and retains that anglo politeness
1 hr

agree  xxxCateA: I agree with Philip - this is exactly what we use in English
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn: with Philip
2 hrs

agree  JennyC08: As Philip said...
4 hrs

agree  NewCal
4 hrs

agree  Glen McCulley: tes, but "feel free to contact" is a possible option too
15 hrs

agree  mannix: or "Please do not hesitate...". "Feel free" is more informal.
1 day3 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
1 day7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I am entirely at your disposal or service should you require further information


Explanation:
Well this is exactly what it says

Piva
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Feel free to contact me, should you need more information


Explanation:
Une suggestion

tekki
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: "Please feel free to contact us/me..." Natural and friendly.
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Do not hesitate to contact...


Explanation:
or (less formal, but I'd go with formal in this context): Feel free to contact...

not a literal translation, but possibly more idiomatic

Sandra Schlatter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I am at your disposal for any further information you may require


Explanation:
une bonne idee...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 48