ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

lui est délivrée pour servir et valoir qui de droit

English translation: issued to him for all lawful purposes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lui est délivrée pour servir et valoir qui de droit
English translation:issued to him for all lawful purposes
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

23:29 Apr 6, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: lui est délivrée pour servir et valoir qui de droit
Par les présentes, le soussigné, Maître Jean Gouvin, Avocat au Barreau de Cap-Rouge, Québec, y demeurant et domicilié, identifié sous le numémro 123, certifie et atteste que Monsieur XX, contremaître américain, établi au Québec, à Cap Rouge depuis (date), jouit de la commune renommée et, ce jour, n'est l'objet d'aucune condamnation judiciaire.

La présente attestion lui est délivrée pour servir et valoir qui de droit.

This attestation is issued to serve and avail all to whom it may concern.

Is this correct?
TesCor -
Canada
issued to him for all lawful purposes
Explanation:
The present certificate is issued to him for all lawful purposes.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3To whom it may concern (as title)xxxBourth
5 +3issued to him for all lawful purposes
Jorge Rodrigues
5for all legal purposes / for all pertinent purposes / for all purposes it may serve
Assimina Vavoula


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lui est délivrée pour servir et valoir qui de droit
To whom it may concern (as title)


Explanation:
To whom it may concern:

I, the undersigned, hereby attest that opinions vary on how to translate this.

AFAIAC, little does one care why the certificate was issued to the bearer; what is important is that it was issued for the benefit of whomsoever into whose hands it might be intended to come, hence "To whom it may concern" as a title instead of this sentence in conclusion.

Signed in Normandy this day, 7.4.05,
ès qualité de traducteur,
Bourth

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gad: I've never seen this translated in that way - well, so sorry to offend you, then
1 min
  -> Voted in in one of the ELEVEN KudoZ Search hits for "servir et valoir"!

neutral  writeaway: that would be: à qui de droit
20 mins

agree  xxxsarahl: has Normandy seceded from France while I was not looking?
30 mins

agree  Christopher RH: Absolutely: it is a convention in French, just as "to whom it may concern" is a convention with exactly the same aim in English.
7 hrs

agree  xxxpascaljacque
1 day11 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lui est délivrée pour servir et valoir qui de droit
issued to him for all lawful purposes


Explanation:
The present certificate is issued to him for all lawful purposes.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
0 min
  -> Thank you, gad.

agree  writeaway: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/842493?keyword=pour servir
6 mins
  -> Thank you, writeaway.

agree  Sarah Walls: yes, or "for all legal intents and purposes"
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sarah. Yest, that's another possibility.

neutral  Christopher RH: the meaning is correct, but in English this comes across as most very extremely superfétatoire
7 hrs
  -> Thanks for the feedaback, crh.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lui est délivrée pour servir et valoir qui de droit
for all legal purposes / for all pertinent purposes / for all purposes it may serve


Explanation:
See context references below:

... Legal Case, Home Kit. Useful for all legal purposes including child custody and support,
social security, insurance, military, adoption, inheritance, tribal and ...
www.assessnet.com/dna/default.htm - 21k - En cache - Pages similaires

Yorkshire police face sex-change dilemma (Yorkshire Post) - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The West Yorkshire force has no animosity towards transsexuals, and its concern
is to obtain an authoritative ruling on whether A is, for all legal purposes ...
www.pfc.org.uk/news/2001/wyp-yp1.htm

Police seek transsexual ruling (Ananova/PA) -
... He said: "Its concern in these proceedings is to obtain an authoritative ruling on
whether A is, for all legal purposes, but particularly the search provisions ...
www.pfc.org.uk/news/2001/wyp-an1.htm - 13k - www.pfc.org.uk ]

Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival -
... That this site is local for all legal purposes including jurisdiction and choice
of law issues, is solely and exclusively in the State of New Mexico. ...
https://secure.xynergy.com/santafechambermusic.org/ cgi-bin/buy.cgi?_fn=Checkout


>>>>... Exhibit G (a) shall be replaced in entirety with Exhibit G (a) ­ Revised ­ Amendment
5, attached hereto and made a part hereof for all pertinent purposes. ...
www.capmetro.austin.tx.us/business/7589_h.pdf - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.capmetro.austin.tx.us ]

Decisions of the Inter-American Commission on Human Rights - [ Traduire cette page ]
... this resolution to the Government of Chile and to the claimant in light of Article
50.2 of the Regulations of the Commission, for all pertinent purposes. ...
www.wcl.american.edu/pub/humright/digest/Inter-American/ english/annual/1981_82/res5681.html - 6k - En cache - Pages similaires

Decisions of the Inter-American Commission on Human Rights - [ Traduire cette page ]
... To communicate this resolution to the Government of Chile in the light of Article
50.2 of the Regulations of the Commission, for all pertinent purposes. ...
www.wcl.american.edu/pub/humright/digest/Inter-American/ english/annual/1981_82/res5481.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 56 mins (2005-04-07 08:26:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even:
issued for all legal intents and purposes


It\'s in the glossary
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=70038&keyword=servir et valoir ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 0 min (2005-04-07 08:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:
issued to serve and avail when and where required



Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 48