ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

A ce qu'il n'en ignore

English translation: to let him know

10:04 Nov 1, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: A ce qu'il n'en ignore
At the bottom of an "assignation sur appel" -

"Sous toutes reserves
A ce qu'il n'en ignore"
charivoss
English translation:to let him know
Explanation:
Des formes rigides qui inversent l'ordre naturel du raisonnement par une double négation, des mots ou des expressions hérités du passé qui n'ont plus cours et dont le sens est peu connu, encombrent parfois inutilement les textes. Ainsi des expressions telles que " à ce qu'il n'en ignore " qui signifie plus simplement "afin de faire connaître".
http://www.tajan.net/avocat/ecriture_avocat.htm
Selected response from:

Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to let him know
Brigitte Gendebien
4to make known
Carolyn Denoncourt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to make known


Explanation:
You'll find an explanation of this legal term on the website referenced.


    Reference: http://www.tajan.net/avocat/ecriture_avocat.htm
Carolyn Denoncourt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to let him know


Explanation:
Des formes rigides qui inversent l'ordre naturel du raisonnement par une double négation, des mots ou des expressions hérités du passé qui n'ont plus cours et dont le sens est peu connu, encombrent parfois inutilement les textes. Ainsi des expressions telles que " à ce qu'il n'en ignore " qui signifie plus simplement "afin de faire connaître".
http://www.tajan.net/avocat/ecriture_avocat.htm


Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 192