ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

procédure abusive

English translation: abuse of process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:procédure abusive
English translation:abuse of process
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

10:02 Dec 11, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: procédure abusive
payer ... une somme de ...pour procédure abusive
Anne Micallef
abuse of process
Explanation:
Domaine(s) : droit 1 / 1




abuse of process

Syn.
abuse of the process of the Court
abus de procédure n. m.

Syn.
abus des voies de droit n. m.
recours abusif au tribunal n. m.



Déf. :
Recours délibéré et continu à des procédures dans l'unique but de retarder indûment un procès.


Note :
On rencontre parfois l'expression recours abusif.



Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks - this seemed to fit best in the context. though the other answers were good too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1abusive actions
Poornima Iyengar
4 +1abuse of process
Peter Freckleton
4abuse of process
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4wrongful proceedings
Maya Jurt
4abusive procedures
Oleg Rudavin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abusive procedures


Explanation:
As is.
See:
procedures. Techniques that have promoted the need for the owner to dominate the
dog have served as a rationale for the use of harmful and abusive procedures. ...
www.vet.upenn.edu/ResearchCenters/CIAS/conferences/seventh/ hetts.html
HTH
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abusive actions


Explanation:
French:
Attendu, sur la somme de 10 000 Ffrs réclamée par la société BRI PRODUCTION pour procédure abusive et injustifiée, que le comportement de la société PAN AFRICAN, contraire au principe de bonne foi dans le commerce international, édicté par l'article 7 de la convention de Vienne, aggravé par la prise de position judiciaire de demandeur au procès, caractérise l'abus de procédure ; Que le trouble causé par le procès à la société BRI PRODUCTION
justifie l'allocation de la somme demandée.

English:
Whereas, regarding the sum of 10,000 francs claimed by BRI PRODUCTION for abusive and unjustified actions, the conduct of PAN AFRICAN, going against the principle of good faith in international trade promulgated by article 7 of the Vienna Convention, made
worse by the judicial position taken by the plaintiff at trial constitutes an abuse of procedure; Whereas the inconvenience caused by this trial to BRI PRODUCTION justifies the sum requested.

HTH
Poornima



    Reference: http://www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/wais/db/cases2/950222f1.ht...
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
2 mins
  -> Thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wrongful proceedings


Explanation:
Wrongful in the sense of "injustifié"
I believe this could apply to your context.

Other possibilities: "inconscionable" for inadmissible, excessif

Or "oppressive"

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abuse of process


Explanation:
Closest fit as a formula.

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: At least in Canada. TO THE ASKER: for all legal questions, the "target" country is essential (as well as the source--though in this instance, the meaning is clear)
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abuse of process


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : droit 1 / 1




abuse of process

Syn.
abuse of the process of the Court
abus de procédure n. m.

Syn.
abus des voies de droit n. m.
recours abusif au tribunal n. m.



Déf. :
Recours délibéré et continu à des procédures dans l'unique but de retarder indûment un procès.


Note :
On rencontre parfois l'expression recours abusif.





Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
Thanks - this seemed to fit best in the context. though the other answers were good too.