ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

extrait du registre des naissances de letat civil de la commune de Cotonou

English translation: Birth certificate from the register of births

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Extrait du registre des naissances de letat civil
English translation:Birth certificate from the register of births

06:24 Feb 14, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / certificate
French term or phrase: extrait du registre des naissances de letat civil de la commune de Cotonou
Birth certificate from the borough of Cotonou at the Republic of Benin
julpatern
certificate of the register of the births in the Cotonou borough
Explanation:
extrait du registre des naissances de l'état civil: The certificate of the register of births

Selected response from:

xxxsanhara
Grading comment
I cannot thank the answerer enough, first of all for the promptness in responding. And then, for the accuracy even though a narrow context was provided by me. I would definitely commend trekpoep as a problem-solver. I would, however, like to thank the other aswerers, too, for their effort, cooperation and willingness to help out a colleague in need. In the future, I will also put in my two cents(apostrophe) worth. Thanks very much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2certificate of the register of the births in the Cotonou boroughxxxsanhara
5 +1birth certificate from the Cotonou council (*) register officePaul Stevens
5birth certificate issued in the town of Cotonoumckinnc
4Birth certificatekaren lacaud
4Extract from the register of births in the borough of Cotonou
Rebecca Lowery
4Extract from the register of births........Subhamay Ray


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certificate of the register of the births in the Cotonou borough


Explanation:
extrait du registre des naissances de l'état civil: The certificate of the register of births



xxxsanhara
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
I cannot thank the answerer enough, first of all for the promptness in responding. And then, for the accuracy even though a narrow context was provided by me. I would definitely commend trekpoep as a problem-solver. I would, however, like to thank the other aswerers, too, for their effort, cooperation and willingness to help out a colleague in need. In the future, I will also put in my two cents(apostrophe) worth. Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sjpereira: sounds right
2 hrs

agree  John Garside
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
birth certificate issued in the town of Cotonou


Explanation:
You have to go for something not too specific for it to work. For example, in the UK it is the registrar that maintains the register of births, deaths and marriages and therefore issues such documents. Clearly, the procedure is different from one country to another.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
birth certificate from the Cotonou council (*) register office


Explanation:
* "commune" can also mean town, village, municipality or district, depending on precise context.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Lalevee: Yes, I agree. I don't think "borough" is appropriate and Cotonou is the political and economic capital of Benin, so cannot be described as a town either.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Extract from the register of births in the borough of Cotonou


Explanation:
The word "extrait" refers to only an extract from the register and not to the whole text. Un registre de l'état civile usually refers to the register of all civil acts i.e. births, marriages and deaths but the phrase expressly mentions "naissance" meaning births

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Extract from the register of births........


Explanation:
Extract from the register of births of the Public Records(US)/Registry(Brit) Office of the borough of Cotonou

Subhamay Ray
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in pair: 42

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Birth certificate


Explanation:
French law does not issue a strict birth certificate as in UK. They have a register, from which they will fill in a form with limited validity, showing proof of birth(actually more often than not a photocopy of the register) this is known as an extrait d'acte de naissance, which is why it's confusing in english.It would therefore be a birth certificate issued by the local authorities of Cotonou, in the (people's) Republic of Benin

karen lacaud
PRO pts in pair: 7