KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

s'assurer en responsabilité.

English translation: obtain liability insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:s'assurer en responsabilité.
English translation:obtain liability insurance
Entered by: Parrot

20:05 Mar 1, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / requirements for registration as Architect
French term or phrase: s'assurer en responsabilité.
ces mêmes personnes [members of the Architects Registration Board in UK] doivent s’assurer en responsabilité. l’ARB gère un système de poursuite (Conseil de discipline) qui traite des questions disciplinaires en cas de méconduite professionnelle ou en cas d’incompétence. Les sanctions sont diverses : mise en garde, amende, suspension, radiation,…
L’ARB gère et finance tous ces processus.


Is this obtain liability insurance, or something else completely?
Theodore Quester
United States
obtain liability insurance
Explanation:
Spot on.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3obtain liability insurance
Parrot
4professional indemnity insurance
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
obtain liability insurance


Explanation:
Spot on.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
8 mins

agree  ALI DJEBLI
16 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: professional indemnity insurance perhaps
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professional indemnity insurance


Explanation:
Professional indemnity insurance.

I have worked for an accountancy professional body (ethics, code of conduct and disciplinary tribunals) and in private practice for solicitors specialising in professional indemnity work.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 09:56:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In context, the US term would appear to be \"professional liability insurance\".

http://www.aia.org/index.asp

Report Released
The Changing Environment for Professional Liability Insurance
This new study from AIA Economics and Market Research Department was written by AIA’s Chief Economist, Kermit Baker, Ph.D. Funded by The AIA Trust, and reviewed by the AIA Risk Management Committee, the analysis looks at the prospects for change in the professional liability insurance market and the impact such changes may have on architecture firms.

And a couple of links from the AIA site : http://www.planetaec.com/ and http://www.mymemberbenefits.com/apm/MemberHome.asp?SponsorID...



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404