KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

de fait et de droit

English translation: in fact and in law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:de fait et de droit
English translation:in fact and in law
Entered by: corinne durand

09:51 Mar 2, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / property purchase
French term or phrase: de fait et de droit
En outre, la vente a lieu sous les charges et conditions ordinaires, de fait et de droit, et notamment sous celles suivantes que l'ACQUEREUR s'oblige à exécuter et supporter, savoir :
Does anyone knows of the equivalent expression in (UK)English?
Many thanks in anticipation
corinne durand
in fact and in law
Explanation:
seems to be the translation according to 'Le Docte, dictionnaire de termes juridiques en quatre langues'.

Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 09:56:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also check the following sites:

www.asil.org/insights/insigh30.htm
www.snowcrest.net/siskfarm/nuisinlw.html
Selected response from:

GertV
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you and many thanks to everyone for their help/suggestions.
Corinne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7in fact and in law
GertV
4both legitimately and effectivelyWyley Powell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
in fact and in law


Explanation:
seems to be the translation according to 'Le Docte, dictionnaire de termes juridiques en quatre langues'.

Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 09:56:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also check the following sites:

www.asil.org/insights/insigh30.htm
www.snowcrest.net/siskfarm/nuisinlw.html

GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you and many thanks to everyone for their help/suggestions.
Corinne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Geller: Perfecto.
13 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  DPolice
14 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  irat56
20 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  1964
1 hr

agree  India: but you could try using the expression: "actual and legal"
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes. "actual and legal" are less common in the UK than in the US. For UK contexts, either GertV's suggestion or Gilles Meunier's one below.
4 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE: c'estr la traduc mot a mot
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
both legitimately and effectively


Explanation:
For your consideration: The Collins-Robert gives "both legitimately and effectively" as the translation for a similar expresssion: "de droit comme de fait".


Wyley Powell
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28