KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

pouvoir de signature

English translation: signing powers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pouvoir de signature
English translation:signing powers
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

21:33 Mar 2, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / rights of architects in Slovenia
French term or phrase: pouvoir de signature
La nouvelle loi stipule très clairement que pour tous les travaux d’architecture ainsi que le pouvoir de signature, revenait aux architectes.
Theodore Quester
United States
signing powers
Explanation:
...the architects are [responsible for all architectural work] and are vested with signing powers. [meaning they can sign for whatever entity is involved]
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3signing powers
Marian Greenfield
5signing authority
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1signature authority
Steven Geller
4signatory powerslouisajay
3 -1power of attorneyvite_vite


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
signing powers


Explanation:
...the architects are [responsible for all architectural work] and are vested with signing powers. [meaning they can sign for whatever entity is involved]

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni: have signing authority - the architects may sign for/on behalf of the company
7 mins

agree  kmaciel: although "powers of signature" or "signatory powers" would be more in keeping with legalese.
58 mins

agree  swisstell
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
power of attorney


Explanation:
when a person has been designated as having legal authority to make legal decisions for another

vite_vite
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
24 mins

agree  zaphod
35 mins

disagree  kmaciel: not in this context, "signing powers", "powers of signature" or even "signatory powers" would be more correct.
38 mins

disagree  Steven Geller: "power of attorney" is completely different than signature authority
52 mins

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: A power of attorney is a very different thing altogether, I'm afraid. It enables a person to act in the other person's name in the circumstances set out in the document giving the PoA.
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signature authority


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 22:51:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in this example...

IPFW Accounting Services - Signature Delegation - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Signature Authority Instructions. ... Overview. ... top. When to
Prepare a new Signature Authority Form. Units ...
www.acct.ipfw.edu/forms/0009/0009inst.htm

Hits on Google...

signature authority = 9880


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 22:53:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

signing powers = 387

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam D
9 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signatory powers


Explanation:
I agree with the replies above, signatory powers seems a more usual phrase - my partner has just had his revoked due to a merger and that is how the official letter of notification described them.
HTH

louisajay
PRO pts in pair: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
signing authority


Explanation:
"signing authority"


www.architect-board.state.or.us/minutes_april_2000.htm

www.cfia-acia.agr.ca/english/anima/vetbio/info/vb324e.shtml

decision.tcc-cci.gc.ca/en/2001/html/2001tcc20002625.html

www.matarangi.co.nz/body_corporate.htm



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404