KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

consigner

English translation: lodge (to be held in escrow)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:consigner
English translation:lodge (to be held in escrow)
Entered by: Steven Geller

11:06 Mar 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / contrat d'achat immobilier
French term or phrase: consigner
Le NOTAIRE dépositaire est autorisé soit à remettre la somme déposée par l'ACQUEREUR à celle des parties qui pourra y prétendre en vertu de la présente clause, soit à la consigner le cas échéant.
Comment comprenez/traduisez-vous "consigner"? Il s'agit d'un depot de grarantie.
Merci d'avance pour vos suggestions.
corinne durand
to hold it in escrow
Explanation:
Termium gives this, which I am not very fond of. To put it in good English, I would say "to hold it in escrow".

======

Français :Finances et commerce (anc. XBF)

consigner de l'argent

======

Anglais :Finances et commerce (anc. XBF)

lodge money s



OBS - lodge (to) stock as cover: déposer des tires, des valeurs en nantissements. As collateral with: Lexique O.L.F. s

1976-06-
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to hold it in escrow
Steven Geller
4 +1to deposit
irat56


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to deposit


Explanation:
Robert & Collins

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxflorawatson: scusami non avevo visto che doveva essere tradotto in Inglese
5 mins
  -> Mile Grazie!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to hold it in escrow


Explanation:
Termium gives this, which I am not very fond of. To put it in good English, I would say "to hold it in escrow".

======

Français :Finances et commerce (anc. XBF)

consigner de l'argent

======

Anglais :Finances et commerce (anc. XBF)

lodge money s



OBS - lodge (to) stock as cover: déposer des tires, des valeurs en nantissements. As collateral with: Lexique O.L.F. s

1976-06-

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "hold on escrow" is right, to be preferred to "lodge" all the more so as it's to do with property(UK) / real estate (US)
46 mins
  -> Not hold ON escrow - hold IN escrow.