KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

le reservant et le reservataire

English translation: reservor / reservee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le reservant et le reservataire
English translation:reservor / reservee
Entered by: Steven Geller

13:11 Mar 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: le reservant et le reservataire
PArties to contract regarding pre-reservation of apartment in block under construction
Maddtrans
reservor / reservee
Explanation:
It does not matter what you call them.

You can call them reservor / reservee, or buyer / seller, or whatever. I would just use reservor / reservee.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 13:29:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some references...

Reservee - Online Dictionary at DataSegment.com
... Reservee \\Res`er*vee\"\\ (r&ebreve;z`&etilde;r*vē\"), n. One to,
or for, whom anything is reserved; -- contrasted with reservor. ...
onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/Reservee/

bootlegbooks: Websters Revised Unabridged Dictionary 1913
... Re*serv\"ed*ly adv. — Re*serv\"ed*ness , n. Reservee ( Res`er*vee\" ) n. One
to, or for, whom anything is reserved; - - contrasted with reservor. ...
www.bootlegbooks.com/Reference/Webster/data/1302.html

GR No. L-34395 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... to the resolutory condition that such title is extinguished if the reservor predeceased
the reservee. The reservor is a usufructuary of the reservable property ...
www.lawphil.net/judjuris/juri1981/may1981/gr_34395_1981.htm...
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the reserver and the reserver's beneficiarybewley
4reservor / reservee
Steven Geller


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reservor / reservee


Explanation:
It does not matter what you call them.

You can call them reservor / reservee, or buyer / seller, or whatever. I would just use reservor / reservee.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 13:29:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some references...

Reservee - Online Dictionary at DataSegment.com
... Reservee \\Res`er*vee\"\\ (r&ebreve;z`&etilde;r*vē\"), n. One to,
or for, whom anything is reserved; -- contrasted with reservor. ...
onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/Reservee/

bootlegbooks: Websters Revised Unabridged Dictionary 1913
... Re*serv\"ed*ly adv. — Re*serv\"ed*ness , n. Reservee ( Res`er*vee\" ) n. One
to, or for, whom anything is reserved; - - contrasted with reservor. ...
www.bootlegbooks.com/Reference/Webster/data/1302.html

GR No. L-34395 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... to the resolutory condition that such title is extinguished if the reservor predeceased
the reservee. The reservor is a usufructuary of the reservable property ...
www.lawphil.net/judjuris/juri1981/may1981/gr_34395_1981.htm...

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the reserver and the reserver's beneficiary


Explanation:
réservataire:Personne au profit de laquelle est faite une réservation


    Reference: http://www.cilf.org/bt.fr.html
bewley
PRO pts in pair: 11