KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

un role accru en amont des décisions

English translation: a greater part before the decisions are made


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un role accru en amont des décisions
English translation:a greater part before the decisions are made
Entered by: DPolice

13:41 Mar 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / architectural conference role of the profession
French term or phrase: un role accru en amont des décisions
. il faudrait que la profession soit organisée de manière adéquate pour pouvoir jouer un rôle accru en amont des décisions dans cette nouvelle approche de la gouvernance.
Theodore Quester
United States
a greater part before the decisions are made
Explanation:
en amont de is just jargon for "before"
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a greater part before the decisions are madeDPolice
4play a greater role in advance of decisions being made
Steven Geller


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a greater part before the decisions are made


Explanation:
en amont de is just jargon for "before"

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
24 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
play a greater role in advance of decisions being made


Explanation:


the profession should be properly organised to enable it to play a greater role in advance of decisions being made in this new approach to governance.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246