KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

des méthodes en vue de réaliser le marché interne avec des règles de fonctionnem

English translation: methods to enable an internal market with [corresponding] operational rules


14:27 Mar 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / different european systems for recognition of architecture as a profession
French term or phrase: des méthodes en vue de réaliser le marché interne avec des règles de fonctionnem
Il déclare à ce propos que le système européen a mis au point des méthodes en vue de réaliser le marché interne avec des règles de fonctionnement sans interférer dans la législation des Etats membres, plus que nécessaire. En Europe, un système de qualité existe depuis de nombreuses années :
Theodore Quester
United States
English translation:methods to enable an internal market with [corresponding] operational rules
Explanation:

He maintains, in this regard, that the European system has fine-tuned methods to enable an internal market with [corresponding] operational rules without interfering with member states'legislation any more than necessary. In Europe, a quality system has been in place for many years :

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 14:38:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say \"workable rules\"
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3methods for creating an internal market withJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1methods to enable an internal market with [corresponding] operational rules
Steven Geller
4 -1some methods to reach the internal market with working rules
GILOU


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
some methods to reach the internal market with working rules


Explanation:
au plaisir

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I must disagree that "réaliser" means "to reach", it rather means "to enable", "to facilitate", to "achieve".
6 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
methods to enable an internal market with [corresponding] operational rules


Explanation:

He maintains, in this regard, that the European system has fine-tuned methods to enable an internal market with [corresponding] operational rules without interfering with member states'legislation any more than necessary. In Europe, a quality system has been in place for many years :

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 14:38:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say \"workable rules\"

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: ça ne donne pas l'idée d'accéder
7 mins
  -> "Accéder" n'a rien à voir avez le verbe "réaliser". On ne parle pas ici d'accès libre au marché, on parle d'un régime, ce qui peut réaliser.

agree  Olivier Roland: Steven is right! but I personally would have used the verb "to achieve" instead of "to enable"
3 hrs
  -> I am fine with achieve, Olivier - Thank you for your feedback.

agree  xxxPaulaMac: Agree, but I would use domestic market rather than internal market
5 hrs
  -> I do not recall seeing the EU referred to as a "domestic market".

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
methods for creating an internal market with


Explanation:
operational rules

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivier Roland
2 hrs

agree  zaphod: Absolutely, could be establishing as well
3 hrs

agree  Mark Hobbs: allowing the development of an internal market
22 hrs