KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

- un modèle régulateur statutaire indépendant

English translation: an independent statutory regulatory model


14:34 Mar 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / British model for recognition of architecture as a profession
French term or phrase: - un modèle régulateur statutaire indépendant
En ce qui concerne le modèle du Royaume-Uni, la profession est réglementée par deux systèmes différents
- un modèle régulateur statutaire indépendant
- un second modèle, élaboré par la profession elle-même qui actuellement perd beaucoup de terrain
Theodore Quester
United States
English translation:an independent statutory regulatory model
Explanation:
« statutaire » as in the statutory body which governs a profession.

In the UK, many of the professions are regulated by what are referred to a “statutory bodies”. A statutory body is one established under an Act of Parliament (or Royal Charter in the case of many – RIBA, for example) has been given certain regulatory powers in respect of a given profession. These powers relate to education, training, discipline, ethics and so on.

http://www.arb.org.uk/edu/val1.html

http://www.arb.org.uk/edu/vala.html

The Law Society of England and Wales is the statutory body which regulates solicitor members of the legal profession ; the Bar Council (barristers) ; the BMA for doctors etc... all of these are statutory bodies.

I used to work for one of the statutory accoutancy bodies : the ACCA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 15:21:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS. The UK architects\' one is the RIBA , the Royal Institute of British Arhcitects, etablished under Royal Charter : cf. www.architecture.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 15:23:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See that others got in on this one as I was working away to give you back-up material for my answer!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 15:23:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, pressed the buzzer too early : and that the ARB and the RIBA are battling it out for authority, it would appear!
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I think we are all a little obsessed with speed and not appearing to "steal" kudoz; when I am in doubt I really appreciate an authoritative answer that thoroughly justifies itself; Thanks again to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2an independent statutory regulatory model
Marian Greenfield
5 -1an independent statutory regulatory model
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4a model under which an independant regulator is established by statute
Steven Geller
4 -1a regulatory model of independent statusJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an independent statutory regulatory model


Explanation:
I think that's the way the adjectival strucuture goes.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: yes
1 min

disagree  Steven Geller: I understand it to mean regulations, which are not specifically enshrined in the laws of England and Wales.
4 mins

agree  Sam D: This is what I came up with too
6 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, and apologies for posting an identical answer. Used to work for one (in Ethics and Discipline) so know about statutory bodies 1st hand.
2 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a model under which an independant regulator is established by statute


Explanation:
This is from the ARB website...

The Architects Registration Board (ARB) was established by statute in 1997, and is the independant regulator for the architects' profession in the United Kingdom. It has a dual mandate to protect the interest of consumers and to safeguard the reputation of architects by:




    Reference: http://www.arb.co.uk
Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a regulatory model of independent status


Explanation:
least awkward

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: statutaire means statutory of statute not status
29 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
an independent statutory regulatory model


Explanation:
« statutaire » as in the statutory body which governs a profession.

In the UK, many of the professions are regulated by what are referred to a “statutory bodies”. A statutory body is one established under an Act of Parliament (or Royal Charter in the case of many – RIBA, for example) has been given certain regulatory powers in respect of a given profession. These powers relate to education, training, discipline, ethics and so on.

http://www.arb.org.uk/edu/val1.html

http://www.arb.org.uk/edu/vala.html

The Law Society of England and Wales is the statutory body which regulates solicitor members of the legal profession ; the Bar Council (barristers) ; the BMA for doctors etc... all of these are statutory bodies.

I used to work for one of the statutory accoutancy bodies : the ACCA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 15:21:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS. The UK architects\' one is the RIBA , the Royal Institute of British Arhcitects, etablished under Royal Charter : cf. www.architecture.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 15:23:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See that others got in on this one as I was working away to give you back-up material for my answer!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 15:23:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, pressed the buzzer too early : and that the ARB and the RIBA are battling it out for authority, it would appear!


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I think we are all a little obsessed with speed and not appearing to "steal" kudoz; when I am in doubt I really appreciate an authoritative answer that thoroughly justifies itself; Thanks again to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: You suggestion is identical to the one that Marian posted half an hour earlier.
16 mins
  -> Yes, a fact which I picked up on after having worked on it, interrupted by my kids throughout! By the time I came back to it, I saw Marian's answer and your first one from 2:40. Apologies to Marian. I'd still have posted it for info but as back up to M...