KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

X ne pourra voir sa responsabilité engagée en cas de retard de livraison

English translation: shall not be held liable in case of late delivery


15:13 Mar 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / contract, business
French term or phrase: X ne pourra voir sa responsabilité engagée en cas de retard de livraison
Terms and conditions of sale for on-line shop.
PJO
United Kingdom
English translation:shall not be held liable in case of late delivery
Explanation:
Best regards,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 15:42:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some examples...

ISWS - Legal/Copyright Information - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Illinois State Water Survey and/or The Illinois Department of Natural Resources shall
not be held liable for improper or incorrect use of the data described or ...
www.sws.uiuc.edu/data/legal.asp

USF OFFICE OF THE GENERAL COUNSEL - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The University of South Florida shall not be held liable for any damages resulting
from a posting to an official USF Web page by a student, faculty member, or ...
www.usf.edu/usfgc/gc_pol.htm

Terms of Service - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 7. The Company shall not be held liable for any consequential loss or damage
whatsoever if the Purchaser is not the copyright holder of the text to be ...
www.comintex.co.uk/terms.htm

Lister Healthcare Website Copyright - [ Traduire cette page ]
... site, and not of Lister Healthcare Group. Lister Healthcare Group shall not be held
liable for any association implied and / or miscontrued with any company or ...
www.listerhealthcare.co.uk/copyright.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 16:22:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say...

SHALL BEAR NO LIABILITY IN CASE OF LATE DELIVERY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 17:37:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hits on Google :

shall not be held liable = 42,500
may not be held liable = 8,450
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1X may not be held liable in the event of a delay in delivery
Marian Greenfield
4 +2shall not be held liable in case of late delivery
Steven Geller
4In the case of late delivery, X shall not be held responsible.Marsha Bindel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
X may not be held liable in the event of a delay in delivery


Explanation:
that's it

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Didn't sound quite right but thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: in the vent of "late delivery"...
7 mins
  -> Yep, late delivery is definitely smoother
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Didn't sound quite right but thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shall not be held liable in case of late delivery


Explanation:
Best regards,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 15:42:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some examples...

ISWS - Legal/Copyright Information - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Illinois State Water Survey and/or The Illinois Department of Natural Resources shall
not be held liable for improper or incorrect use of the data described or ...
www.sws.uiuc.edu/data/legal.asp

USF OFFICE OF THE GENERAL COUNSEL - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The University of South Florida shall not be held liable for any damages resulting
from a posting to an official USF Web page by a student, faculty member, or ...
www.usf.edu/usfgc/gc_pol.htm

Terms of Service - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 7. The Company shall not be held liable for any consequential loss or damage
whatsoever if the Purchaser is not the copyright holder of the text to be ...
www.comintex.co.uk/terms.htm

Lister Healthcare Website Copyright - [ Traduire cette page ]
... site, and not of Lister Healthcare Group. Lister Healthcare Group shall not be held
liable for any association implied and / or miscontrued with any company or ...
www.listerhealthcare.co.uk/copyright.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 16:22:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say...

SHALL BEAR NO LIABILITY IN CASE OF LATE DELIVERY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 17:37:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hits on Google :

shall not be held liable = 42,500
may not be held liable = 8,450

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivier Roland: shall is correct here
1 hr
  -> Merci de votre commentaire, Olivier.

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Right about "shall"
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for your positive feedback. In my view, the difference, in a contract, between shall, will, may, is quite meaningful..

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the case of late delivery, X shall not be held responsible.


Explanation:
Another choice would be "X shall not be held responsible for late delivery."

Marsha Bindel
France
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
2nd best, sorry
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: 2nd best, sorry