KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

X se dégage de toute responsabilité

English translation: declines any (and all) liability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:X se dégage de toute responsabilité
English translation:declines any (and all) liability
Entered by: Steven Geller

15:15 Mar 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / contract, business
French term or phrase: X se dégage de toute responsabilité
Terms and conditions of sale for on-line shop
PJO
United Kingdom
declines any (and all) liability
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 15:48:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some examples...

Animal Health -
... and indications approved by the competent national authorities. Novartis Animal Health
declines any liability for problems arising from any use of its products ...
www.ah.novartis.com/products.html

Fortis Bank - Information Banking - Disclaimer - [ Traduire cette page ]
... websites. Fortis Bank has not reviewed these and declines any liability for any information
or materials posted on any of the sites linked to this Website. By ...
www.informationbanking.fortisbank.com/ibb/bhintda1.nsf/main... Disclaimer.html

Alitalia - Minisito United Kingdom & Ireland - [ Traduire cette page ]
... connected or linked to it in any other way. In addition, Alitalia declines any liability
arising out of any third party\'s fraudulent use of Alitalia\'s Web-Site ...
www.alitalia.co.uk/disclai.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 16:23:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

SHALL BEAR NO LIABILITY
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Very useful - thanks for helping
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3denies any liability for...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4X won't be held liable (responsible) for or X denies any liability(responsibility)..
GILOU
4X frees itself of any responsabilityOlivier Roland
4declines any (and all) liability
Steven Geller
4hold harmless
ALI DJEBLI
5 -1X waives any and all liabilityJane Lamb-Ruiz
4X shall be held harmless from any liability
Marian Greenfield
2shall not be held responsible / liable forLHMP


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
X waives any and all liability


Explanation:
That's it

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: Jane, don't you think that waive is for rights, rather than liability? se dégage is more refuse, does not accept, etc., no?
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
X shall be held harmless from any liability


Explanation:
Not sure whether <se dégage> can be turned around this way, but can't think of any other way to express it in English

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
denies any liability for...


Explanation:
Although they cannot in fact deny all liability, try hard as they might to do so. Wouldn't it be great to be able to do anything at all, and never be held to account for it?!

Cf. UCTA (Unfair Contract Terms Act) and the like.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
2 hrs

agree  zaphod
3 hrs

agree  Sam D
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hold harmless


Explanation:
"Hold harmless" is an American expression used when a claim has been paid but their is a possibility of the claim being put forward a second time legitimately by another party. By the term the assured agrees to "hold harmless" the insurer in such an eventuality. That is, the assured agrees to refund to the insurer the claim paid.
GDT.

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79
Grading comment
UK English needed but thanks.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: UK English needed but thanks.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declines any (and all) liability


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 15:48:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some examples...

Animal Health -
... and indications approved by the competent national authorities. Novartis Animal Health
declines any liability for problems arising from any use of its products ...
www.ah.novartis.com/products.html

Fortis Bank - Information Banking - Disclaimer - [ Traduire cette page ]
... websites. Fortis Bank has not reviewed these and declines any liability for any information
or materials posted on any of the sites linked to this Website. By ...
www.informationbanking.fortisbank.com/ibb/bhintda1.nsf/main... Disclaimer.html

Alitalia - Minisito United Kingdom & Ireland - [ Traduire cette page ]
... connected or linked to it in any other way. In addition, Alitalia declines any liability
arising out of any third party\'s fraudulent use of Alitalia\'s Web-Site ...
www.alitalia.co.uk/disclai.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 16:23:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

SHALL BEAR NO LIABILITY

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Very useful - thanks for helping

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
X won't be held liable (responsible) for or X denies any liability(responsibility)..


Explanation:
that's it!

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "won't" is not formal enough for legal contexts and "shall" is the preferred form.
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
X frees itself of any responsability


Explanation:
Its logical and straight forward.
responsible = liability

Olivier Roland
France
PRO pts in pair: 33

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
shall not be held responsible / liable for


Explanation:
similar to the othres but i like the sound better

LHMP
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
The asker has declined this answer