KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

X refuse toute responsabilité à l'égard de Y

English translation: X denies any liability towards Y


15:17 Mar 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / contract, business
French term or phrase: X refuse toute responsabilité à l'égard de Y
Terms and conditions of sale for on-line shop
PJO
United Kingdom
English translation:X denies any liability towards Y
Explanation:
A "weaker" version might be "shall not be held liable in any way towards Y"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 15:01:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"X shall accept no liability with regard to/ towards Y...\"

Steven is right to question \"deny\". There are examples of companies “denying” liability in disclaimers (see below). But I see his point - it is generally something to be done when faced with accusations.

Never the less, \"declining\" liability is used a little (65 hits) but not tons either. In fact, when you look around on the web under \"disclaimer+liability\", you will find that classic UK English legalese approaches the thing from a diferent angle altogether :

\"shall not accept any liability\" is one common example.

Perhaps my \"shall not be held liable\" is preferable to the suggestion in my header!
Examples :

http://www.blalocksbodyshop.com/disclaimer.html

“The publisher of this web site expressly denies liability and undertakes no responsibility for the reliance on, consequences of, using of information or services found in this web site.”

http://www.mjscreations.com/familyarchives/terms.htm

“While Family Archive Services will treat the client\'s materials with the utmost care, Family Archive Services specifically denies liability for any damage or loss due to fire, casualty, or negligence while the client\'s materials are in the care or possession of Family Archive Services.”


http://www.hardnesstesters.com/copyright.htm

“Further, Newage Testing Instruments, Inc. expressly denies liability for any damages or injury caused by any error, omission, performance failure, defect, delay of operation, interruption, on-line failure, or computer virus.”
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
The one I used was in there somewhere!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5X does not accept any liability whatsoever vis-à-vis Y
Marian Greenfield
4 +1X denies any liability towards Y
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4X will not be held responsible for Y's [actions]vite_vite
4declines any (and all) liability with respect to
Steven Geller
4 -1X refuses any responsibility for YOlivier Roland


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
X does not accept any liability whatsoever vis-à-vis Y


Explanation:
I think that's the best way to express your phrase in smooth English

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
X denies any liability towards Y


Explanation:
A "weaker" version might be "shall not be held liable in any way towards Y"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 15:01:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"X shall accept no liability with regard to/ towards Y...\"

Steven is right to question \"deny\". There are examples of companies “denying” liability in disclaimers (see below). But I see his point - it is generally something to be done when faced with accusations.

Never the less, \"declining\" liability is used a little (65 hits) but not tons either. In fact, when you look around on the web under \"disclaimer+liability\", you will find that classic UK English legalese approaches the thing from a diferent angle altogether :

\"shall not accept any liability\" is one common example.

Perhaps my \"shall not be held liable\" is preferable to the suggestion in my header!
Examples :

http://www.blalocksbodyshop.com/disclaimer.html

“The publisher of this web site expressly denies liability and undertakes no responsibility for the reliance on, consequences of, using of information or services found in this web site.”

http://www.mjscreations.com/familyarchives/terms.htm

“While Family Archive Services will treat the client\'s materials with the utmost care, Family Archive Services specifically denies liability for any damage or loss due to fire, casualty, or negligence while the client\'s materials are in the care or possession of Family Archive Services.”


http://www.hardnesstesters.com/copyright.htm

“Further, Newage Testing Instruments, Inc. expressly denies liability for any damages or injury caused by any error, omission, performance failure, defect, delay of operation, interruption, on-line failure, or computer virus.”


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404
Grading comment
The one I used was in there somewhere!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
2 hrs

agree  Sam D
6 hrs

disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ, in over 25 years working with contracts, I have never seen the expression "denies any liability towards", nor can I find it on the Internet.
22 hrs
  -> I suggested it as I have seen it. There are examples of it on the web. You have a point though about its being used in this particular context. Other formulae are more common. See additional note above.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declines any (and all) liability with respect to


Explanation:
Both Harrap's and Termium give...

Français :Problèmes de traduction

à l'égard de s

Anglais :Problèmes de traduction

with respect to s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 15:54:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Limitation of Liability with respect to computing facilities - [ Traduire cette page ]
Policy and Procedures Manual. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
WITH RESPECT TO COMPUTING FACILITIES. ...
www.mun.ca/comptroller/policy/limitati.htm

TITLE 15 , CHAPTER 65 , Sec. 3901. - [ Traduire cette page ]
... (B). does not include personal risk liability and an employer\'s liability with
respect to its employees other than legal liability under the Federal Employers ...
www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/15/3901.html

YELL.COM - [ Traduire cette page ]
... and neither OS, Provider nor Provider\'s supplier shall have any liability with respect
to such termination. Upon such termination, User shall cease and further ...
www.eyp.co.uk/yp/license.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 15:54:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say...

SHALL BEAR NO LIABILITY WITH RESPECT TO

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
X will not be held responsible for Y's [actions]


Explanation:
for whatever it is that Y is doing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 15:34:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

responsible or liable

vite_vite
PRO pts in pair: 1

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
X refuses any responsibility for Y


Explanation:
It seems clear and logical.
NB This is a suggestion! now don't go getting your nickers in a not Steven and Nikki.
by the way all the above answers sound just fine, may the best answer win!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 16:58:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about \"knot\"

Olivier Roland
France
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Knickers with a "k", and they are not in a knot. You are right. Any number of solutions exist... liability "with regard to" (or similar) though, not quite the same as "for" Y.
42 mins