KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Plan d'action sur l'amélioration et la simplification de l'environnement régleme

English translation: communication on simplifying and improving the regulatory environment


02:29 Mar 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / EU regulations summit laeken architects
French term or phrase: Plan d'action sur l'amélioration et la simplification de l'environnement régleme
Lors du Sommet de Laeken, organisé par la présidence belge de l'UE au mois de décembre 2001, la Commission a annoncé un "Plan d'action sur l'amélioration et la simplification de l'environnement réglementaire," qui s'appuiera sur la stratégie précitée et prendra en compte les principes formulés dans le Livre Blanc sur la Gouvernance de l'Union européenne
Theodore Quester
United States
English translation:communication on simplifying and improving the regulatory environment
Explanation:
from the link below (EU site):

The European Commission today adopted a communication on simplifying and improving the regulatory environment. The document is intended for the Laeken European Council and is designed to send a strong political message to the Community institutions and the Member States about the way Community laws and regulatory instruments are prepared and applied. The Commission ia aiming to reduce the volume of Community legislation by at least 25% before the end of its term of office. It has also decided to withdraw a hundred or so pending legislative proposals which it does not regard as being of topical interest.

Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Action Plan on Improvement and Simplification of the Regulatory Environment
CLS Lexi-tech
4communication on simplifying and improving the regulatory environmentMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
communication on simplifying and improving the regulatory environment


Explanation:
from the link below (EU site):

The European Commission today adopted a communication on simplifying and improving the regulatory environment. The document is intended for the Laeken European Council and is designed to send a strong political message to the Community institutions and the Member States about the way Community laws and regulatory instruments are prepared and applied. The Commission ia aiming to reduce the volume of Community legislation by at least 25% before the end of its term of office. It has also decided to withdraw a hundred or so pending legislative proposals which it does not regard as being of topical interest.




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/rapid/start/cgi/guesten.ksh?p_action.ge...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Action Plan on Improvement and Simplification of the Regulatory Environment


Explanation:
I have a new keyboard and I am all thumbs.
I found
Concerted Action n°1 on Improvement and Simplification of the Business Environment was launched at the Paris Forum in 1995. This forum addressed the start-up phase of the enterprise life cycle
http://forum.europa.eu.int/irc/sme/euroinformation/info/data...

There seem to be several attempts in various directions at improvement and simplification of various environment...
Which would not be useful to us translators: I find the eur-lex and the other European sites a goldmine.

cheers

paola l m



    Reference: http://forum.europa.eu.int/irc/sme/euroinformation/info/data...
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162