KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

expert nommé au titre de

English translation: Expert appointed as XYZ sits from now on ....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:expert nommé au titre de
English translation:Expert appointed as XYZ sits from now on ....
Entered by: Bits P Ltd

03:19 Mar 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / EU advisory committee
French term or phrase: expert nommé au titre de
Un expert nommé au titre du XYZ siège désormais au sein du Comité consultatif pour l'ouverture des marchés publics auprès de la la Commission européenne
Theodore Quester
United States
Expert appointed as XYZ sits from now on ....
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Bits P Ltd
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1expert appointed under the terms of XYZ
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4An expert named to the position of...
Steven Geller
4Expert appointed as XYZ sits from now on ....
Bits P Ltd
4expert appointed as of 15th sitting [for example]Jane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expert appointed as of 15th sitting [for example]


Explanation:
you can look this up on Europa.eu.int. It's difficult to look up with no dates.

also I suppose the Consultative Committee sits but can't quite say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 05:30:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with the date you can look up the press release


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 06:11:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Expert appointed as [ ] henceforth sits on the Consultative Committee

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Expert appointed as XYZ sits from now on ....


Explanation:
.

Bits P Ltd
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expert appointed under the terms of XYZ


Explanation:
The actual rendering of this one wld be easier if we knew what XYZ stood for - a document, a statute/body of rules...

It reads logically if one assumes that XYZ does refer to a document, the one under which the expert has been appointed.

"An expert appointed under the terms of XYZ now sits on the CC..."

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
16 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
An expert named to the position of...


Explanation:


I cannot be sure without knowing what XXX is..

An expert named to the position of XXX will henceforth sit on the European Commission's Advisory Committee for Public Contracts.

71/306/CEE instituant un comité consultatif pour les marchés publics

JO L 013 15.01.1977 p.15

71/306/EEC setting up an Advisory Committee for Public Contracts

OJ L 013 15.01.1977 p.15

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246