KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

toutes conséquences de droit

English translation: draw inferences, make conclusions


13:57 Mar 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: toutes conséquences de droit
le Juge ne peut qu'entériner l'autorité de chose jugée des decisions anglaises en France, et en déduire toutes conséquences de droit.
bewley
English translation:draw inferences, make conclusions
Explanation:
The French judge in question can only (has no choice but to) accept the ruling of the English court with regard to the particular matter and must infer all the legal consequences flowing from that decision ... i.e., the French courts cannot bring into question the judgment of an English court. It is beyond his jurisdiction to do so. The court must draw inferences, make conclusions (and come to a decision) based on the matter as decided by the other court.

That is what is going on in your particular text. Never the less, the two sources below suggest that you do not have your hands tied to a strict formula on this one. Taking a pragmatic approach, it’s about “drawing inferences”, “making conclusions”.

http://decisions.fct-cf.gc.ca/fct/1997/a-467-96.html

It is clear to us that, even as regards the issue of whether the respondent's complaint was statute-barred, all of the conclusions of the Board are based on its understanding of the evidence, the inferences it drew from the facts placed in context, and the interpretation it could give to the behaviour of the parties.

http://decisions.fct-cf.gc.ca/cf/1997/a-467-96.html

Il appert, même sur la question de savoir si la plainte de l'intimé était irrecevable par application de la loi, que toutes les conclusions du Conseil étaient fondées sur son appréhension des preuves et témoignages, sur les conséquences de droit qu'il tirait des faits examinés en contexte, et sur l'interprétation qu'il donnait des agissements des parties.



http://www.ei-ae.gc.ca/policy/appeals/Federal-Court/A004596f...

Il appartient au conseil arbitral d'examiner les preuves et témoignages et d'en tirer les conséquences de droit.

http://www.ei-ae.gc.ca/policy/appeals/Federal-Court/A004596e...

It is for the Board to assess the evidence and come to a decision.

Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Many thanks. I think you're right. There is a lot in the text about the legitimacy of English rulings in France
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1legitimate inference
Olivier San Léandro
4legal consequenceszaphod
5 -1draw inferences, make conclusions
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 -1any [consequential / consequent] relief
Steven Geller


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legitimate inference


Explanation:
legitimate inference

conséquence de droit n. f.

Syn.
déduction justifiée n. f.

Ref: GDT

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "infer legitimacy (of the decision/ruling)" : works for all of "...en déduire toutes conséquences de droit."
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
any [consequential / consequent] relief


Explanation:
First, he is an extract from an International Labour Organisation case in both French and English to illustrate the usage in both languages...

Il demande au Tribunal d'ordonner l'annulation de la décision en date du 21 février 1992 avec toutes conséquences de droit et de lui accorder ses dépens.

http://www.ilo.org/public/french/tribunal/fulltext/1237.htm

He seeks the quashing of the decision of 21 February 1992, any consequent relief and costs

http://www.ilo.org/public/english/tribunal/fulltext/1237.htm


======

Here are more examples of the English usage...

House of Lords - Kleinwort Benson Limited v. City of Glasgow ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... consequences following directly from this. What matters is not whether the consequential
relief is classified by English or Scottish law or the law of some ...
www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/ld199798/ldju... jd971030/klein03.htm

735 ILCS 5/ Code of Civil Procedure - [ Traduire cette page ]
... of rights, having the force of final judgments, whether or not any consequential
relief is or could be claimed, including the determination, at the instance of ...
www.legis.state.il.us/ilcs/ch735/ch735act5articles/ch735act... - 5k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

Lawlink NSW: Administrative Decisions Tribunal: Retail Leases ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... rights of a lessee, or (iii) declaring the rights and liabilities of the parties
under the law, whether any consequential relief is or could be claimed or not;: ...
www.agd.nsw.gov.au/adt.nsf/pages/adt_7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 19:20:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

======

Here is the translation of your sentence...

the [Judge / Court] is bound to uphold the judgment resulting from the English decisions in France, and therefore provide the consequential relief that the law allows.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 19:31:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here, also, are explanations from Termium of the other legal terms in your sentence.

Anglais :Droit judiciaire

uphold a conclusion s

Français :Droit judiciaire

entériner une conclusion

retenir une conclusion

======

Anglais :Jugements (Droit judiciaire)

authority of a final judgment s

authority of a res judicata s

Français :Jugements (Droit judiciaire)

autorité de la chose jugée en dernier ressort s FÉM

NB : in your case, it is not a \"final judgement\", it is a judgement, which assumedly could have been appealed.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Conseq. rel. is used where someone is seeking relief (in form of damages usually). The ILO EN source reads into the FR term what the person is actually asking for - any relief to which he is entitled by law, strictly spkg, not a transl. of the term.
2 hrs
  -> I beg to differ with you, Madam, all examples of the translation of the "identical" words are always worthy of review and consideration..

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal consequences


Explanation:
I think, contextually, the judge must draw consequences from English decisions under French law here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 21:58:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gotta get my glasses cleaned

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I read it this way too.
1 hr
  -> Yeah, it's a subtle call, Thanks

disagree  Steven Geller: Except that the text says "qu'entériner l'autorité de chose jugée des decisions anglaises en France" = "uphold the judgment resulting from the English decisions in France",
3 hrs
  -> entrenir in this case can also mean "consider" Tough call though I grant you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
draw inferences, make conclusions


Explanation:
The French judge in question can only (has no choice but to) accept the ruling of the English court with regard to the particular matter and must infer all the legal consequences flowing from that decision ... i.e., the French courts cannot bring into question the judgment of an English court. It is beyond his jurisdiction to do so. The court must draw inferences, make conclusions (and come to a decision) based on the matter as decided by the other court.

That is what is going on in your particular text. Never the less, the two sources below suggest that you do not have your hands tied to a strict formula on this one. Taking a pragmatic approach, it’s about “drawing inferences”, “making conclusions”.

http://decisions.fct-cf.gc.ca/fct/1997/a-467-96.html

It is clear to us that, even as regards the issue of whether the respondent's complaint was statute-barred, all of the conclusions of the Board are based on its understanding of the evidence, the inferences it drew from the facts placed in context, and the interpretation it could give to the behaviour of the parties.

http://decisions.fct-cf.gc.ca/cf/1997/a-467-96.html

Il appert, même sur la question de savoir si la plainte de l'intimé était irrecevable par application de la loi, que toutes les conclusions du Conseil étaient fondées sur son appréhension des preuves et témoignages, sur les conséquences de droit qu'il tirait des faits examinés en contexte, et sur l'interprétation qu'il donnait des agissements des parties.



http://www.ei-ae.gc.ca/policy/appeals/Federal-Court/A004596f...

Il appartient au conseil arbitral d'examiner les preuves et témoignages et d'en tirer les conséquences de droit.

http://www.ei-ae.gc.ca/policy/appeals/Federal-Court/A004596e...

It is for the Board to assess the evidence and come to a decision.




    Reference: http://decisions.fct-cf.gc.ca/fct/1997/a-467-96.html
    Reference: http://www.ei-ae.gc.ca/policy/appeals/Federal-Court/A004596e...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404
Grading comment
Many thanks. I think you're right. There is a lot in the text about the legitimacy of English rulings in France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I am very sorry, Madam, I do not see the relevance to this. We appear to be dealing with a pleading - a lawyer is asking the court in France to grant relief to his client as a consequence, in part, of a judgement in an English something, maybe a court.
1 hr
  -> We're not going to agree on this one, I think. The court is saying its hands are tied, they have to accept the UK decision and can but draw any appropriate inferences from it. It is general, applies to all legal conseq., incl. relief, but not exclusively.