KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

un expert nommé au titre du CAE siège

English translation: an expert appointed by the CAE will now sit...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un expert nommé au titre du CAE siège
English translation:an expert appointed by the CAE will now sit...
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

01:41 Mar 6, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / EU advisory committee sitting on one
French term or phrase: un expert nommé au titre du CAE siège
Un expert nommé au titre du CAE [European Architecture association, NDR] siège désormais au sein du Comité consultatif pour l'ouverture des marchés publics auprès de la la Commission européenne (DG MARKT).

I'm reposting this because none of the last answers were helpful. The context is the CAE gave input and now, if I understand it, have an expert on the advisory commitee... Any help available now with the better context?
Theodore Quester
United States
an expert nominated by the CAE will now sit...
Explanation:
...on the Consultative Committee...

(I don't understand your problem, but that's what it appears to say)
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
I got stuck with the au titre du
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1an expert appointed by the CAE (who) holds office...
Parrot
4an expert nominated by the CAE will now sit...
Guy Bray


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an expert nominated by the CAE will now sit...


Explanation:
...on the Consultative Committee...

(I don't understand your problem, but that's what it appears to say)

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819
Grading comment
I got stuck with the au titre du

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an expert appointed by the CAE (who) holds office...


Explanation:
anyway, he occupies the sear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 02:55:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"the seat\", sorry.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "Nommer" is a false friend and means "appoint" in English, rather than "nominate".
5 hrs