KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

investie d'un mandat

English translation: likewise empowered by a mandate/given an authorization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:investie d'un mandat
English translation:likewise empowered by a mandate/given an authorization
Entered by: Parrot

02:19 Mar 6, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: investie d'un mandat
s'est rendue au Mexique, également investie d'un mandat du CAE en vue d'engager des discussions exploratoires
Theodore Quester
United States
likewise empowered by a mandate/given an authorization
Explanation:
from/by the CAE

Possibly also a P.A..
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5given a mandate
STEVEN DEWITT
4likewise empowered by a mandate/given an authorization
Parrot


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
given a mandate


Explanation:
I assume it's talking about a female: "...travelled to Mexico, also given a mandate by the CAE [didn't check to see if this has an English equivalent] to participate in exploratory discussions."

STEVEN DEWITT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
likewise empowered by a mandate/given an authorization


Explanation:
from/by the CAE

Possibly also a P.A..

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861