KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

a titre de

English translation: honor, title, name, to make someone something


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:a titre de
English translation:honor, title, name, to make someone something
Entered by: Deb Phillips

02:56 Mar 6, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: a titre de
Un expert nomme au titre de CAE siege...
UNSALAN
honor, title, name, to make someone something
Explanation:
an expert named or appointed to .. CAE/given the honor of .. taking a position/chair of/at CAE ..conferred/bestowed the title..appointed to/with the title.. receives the title/appointment/appointed the title..the honor of the position of CAE .. has been extended to/bestowed upon ..has been made..(to make someone something)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 05:32:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nominate.. designate.. name or appoint to an office
Selected response from:

Deb Phillips
Grading comment
Thank you so much...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nominated by the CAESubhamay Ray
4 +1appointed the title ofSergey
4appointed asxxxPaulaMac
4Reposting ?
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4honor, title, name, to make someone somethingDeb Phillips
4AU titre DU = for the position reserved for
Yakov Tomara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nominated by the CAE


Explanation:
None needed.

Subhamay Ray
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appointed the title of


Explanation:
See if this fits. Not sure what CAE stands for...

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
honor, title, name, to make someone something


Explanation:
an expert named or appointed to .. CAE/given the honor of .. taking a position/chair of/at CAE ..conferred/bestowed the title..appointed to/with the title.. receives the title/appointment/appointed the title..the honor of the position of CAE .. has been extended to/bestowed upon ..has been made..(to make someone something)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 05:32:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nominate.. designate.. name or appoint to an office

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Thank you so much...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
AU titre DU = for the position reserved for


Explanation:
Being no French native speaker I'm extremely wary in my conclusions ...
It seems to me that the problem here is the confusion of expressions "a titre de" meaning "en tant que" ("in the capacity of/by way of") and "au titre du" as it was really written in the source text. IMO "titre" here means "position, function(s)." So literally the expert is appointed to the position ("au titre") belonging to CAE ("du CAE") i e reserved for the CAE within the body in question. Please check up whether it suits your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 09:58:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! I meant \"to the position...\"


    Reference: http://www.francophonie.hachette-livre.fr/
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reposting ?


Explanation:
This question was posted a couple of hours ago with exactly the same context, by Theodore Quester :

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/159046

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appointed as


Explanation:
-

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324