KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

concluantes

English translation: pleader / pleadant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:concluante
English translation:pleader / pleadant
Entered by: Steven Geller

14:48 Mar 6, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: concluantes
A titre liminaire, les concluantes entendent répondre à l'argument tiré de leur absence de neutralité.

From a legal document discussing an insurance claim
bewley
pleader / pleadant
Explanation:
concluantes are those participants in a proceeding who submit "conclusions", which are pleas or motions.

The most accurate translation would be pleader or pleadant.

Otherwise, you can use...

litigant
advocate
suitor
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5partiesRgaspari
4pleader / pleadant
Steven Geller
4parties filing submissions
Gillian Hargreaves
1 -1plaintiffscheungmo


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
parties


Explanation:
From "conclure", the people who have entered into the agreement.

HTH


Rgaspari
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
3 mins

agree  obeid
28 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
3 hrs

agree  Theresa Pisani Moniez
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parties filing submissions


Explanation:
if you want to get over the idea of "conclusions"

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
plaintiffs


Explanation:
There really should be "Source Country/Audience" and "Target Country/Audience" fields included in the term query form.

From my understanding of some of the jurisdictions operating under Civil Law, plaintiffs file conclusions (or, the conclusions they expect the court to find) and are referred to as a "concluante' rather than a "demandeur" or a "plaignant".


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: concluante means litigant, it can be any party, i.e. plaintiff, defendant, third partyn etc?
11 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pleader / pleadant


Explanation:
concluantes are those participants in a proceeding who submit "conclusions", which are pleas or motions.

The most accurate translation would be pleader or pleadant.

Otherwise, you can use...

litigant
advocate
suitor


Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!